Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stipa bavarica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES GRAMINEAE

Scientific Name: Stipa bavarica
Species Authority: Martinovský & H.Scholz
Synonym(s):
Stipa pulcherrima K.Koch subspecies bavarica (Martinovský & H.Scholz) Conert
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-08-02
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Stipa bavarica is endemic to Germany where it is found at only one location in Bavaria, with an extent of occurrence of 137 km². The population is small and the low number of individuals presents a threat in itself. Further threats are posed by succession, potential collection, and introduction of other Stipa species. The population trend is currently described as stable and the species is therefore assessed as Vulnerable D2. However, it is listed in the highest category of threat on the national and Bavarian red list and the species might be more threatened than known here.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Germany where it is found at only one location in southern Frankenalb, Bavaria. Its extent of occurrence is 137 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Germany
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has been recorded in only one locality and the population trend seems to be stable (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The number of individuals is unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This perennial plant grows on rock spurs and mountain tops where fine substrate accumulates in crevices and shallow pits. This plant starts flowering in its third year (Bundesamt für Naturschutz 2008).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened due to its low number of individuals and its single locality. Succession poses the main threat, as the encroachment of woody shrubs from surrounding areas makes it difficult for S. bavarica to compete. Further potential threats are collection of this extremely rare species and introduction of other Stipa species (Bundesamt für Naturschutz 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Stipa bavarica is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is classed as Critically Endangered (level 1) on the German red list (Ludwig and Schnittler 1996) and on the Bavarian red list (Ahlmer 2010).
 
Conservation measures should focus on protecting the site and control succession with appropriate management. It is furthermore recommended to close the site for the public in order to avoid trampling or pollution (Bundesamt für Naturschutz 2008).

Bibliography [top]

Ahlmer, W. 2010. Botanischer Informationsknoten Bayern. Regensburg Available at: http://www.bayernflora.de/.

Bundesamt für Naturschutz. 2008. Stipa pulcherrima ssp. bavarica (Martinovsky & H. Scholz) Conert. Bonn Available at: http://www.bfn.de/0316_federgras.html.

Bundesamt für Naturschutz. 2010. FloraWeb. Bonn Available at: www.floraweb.de.

Commission of the European Communities. 2009. Composite Report on the Conservation Status of Habitat Types and Species as required under Article 17 of the Habitats Directive. Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament. Brussels.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Ludwig, G. and Schnittler, M. 1996. Red List of Threatened Plants in Germany (Rote Liste gefährdeter Pflanzen Deutschlands). Bundesamt für Naturschutz, Bonn.


Citation: Bilz, M. 2011. Stipa bavarica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided