Pseudochazara cingovskii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochazara cingovskii
Species Authority: Gross, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Macedonian Grayling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species occurs in one location only, near Pletvar in the FYR of Macedonia. The total distribution area is less than 1.5 km². The population size is possibly below 10,000 specimens in bad years. The population is in decline because of habitat destruction by quarrying. This species is therefore considered as Critically Endangered at the European level. It is absent from the EU27 state members and is therefore assessed as Not Evaluated at the EU27 level.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs only in the Pletvar Massif near Prilep in the FYR of Macedonia, between 1,000-1,200 m elevation. This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from FYR of Macedonia (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe). The population size is possibly below 10,000 specimens in bad years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Macedonian Grayling inhabits dry, limestone rocks with grassy vegetation here and there. It has one generation a year. Habitats: dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (100%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a European endemic, restricted to one location globally. The area of habitat for the species is shrinking due to active quarries. Without any intervention the species is critically threatened with extinction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The most urgent action is the protection of the remaining habitat from further destruction by quarrying. Research is also needed on the ecology and habitat requirements of the species to ensure that a proper management plan can be drawn up to prevent the species from becoming extinct. The effects of the management should be monitored closely by Butterfly Monitoring Schemes.

Bibliography [top]

Gross, F.J. 1978. Beitrag zur Systematik von Pseudochazara-Arten. Atalanta 9: 41-103.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 March 2010).


Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Pseudochazara cingovskii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided