|Scientific Name:||Abisara delicata|
|Species Authority:||Lathy, 1901|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Three subspecies have been proposed (A. delicata delicata, A. delicata tanzania, A. delicata zanzibarica).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.|
Abisara delicata has been assessed as Least Concern. From existing data it is not possible to accurately estimate the area of occupancy (AOO) or estimate of occurrence (EOO), but both are likely to far exceed the thresholds for a threatened listing. The species is also thought to be fairly common across its range, although the population on Zanzibar Island may be in decline.
The nominate subspecies was described from Malawi, where it is widely distributed in the submontane forests of the Malawi highlands (Zomba (TL), Mt. Mlanje, Kuche River; Mzuzu; Ruo Valley; Lichebya, Magunda Estate, Muchenza (Callaghan 2003)). Subspecies
Native:Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The two mainland populations are known from numerous records, and therefore although exact population trends are not known it is fair to say that on the whole the species is fairly common across its distribution. However, the |
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat of this butterfly is submontane and lowland forests east of the main Rift Valley, including the Eastern Arc forests in Tanzania.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are currently no conservation actions in place for this species. However, this butterfly is an indicator species of Eastern Arc forests and should be monitored to assess the status of these forests (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008). This would benefit conservation of both the Eastern Arc forests and this butterfly.|
Callaghan, C.J. 2003. A revision of the African species of the genus Abisara (Riodinidae). Metamorphosis 14: 118-164.
Collins. 1990. Abisara delicata zanzibarica. In: Keilland (ed.), Butterflies of Tanzania, pp. 339. Melbourne.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Kindo, A.I., Hamisy W.C. and Mtika J.A. 2002. State of Forest and Tree Genetic Resources in Tanzania. Forest Genetic Resources Working Papers, Working Paper FGR/26E. UN FAO - Forest Resources Development Service, Forest Resources Division, Rome.
|Citation:||Larsen, T.B. 2011. Abisara delicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T160511A5370403.Downloaded on 24 June 2017.|