|Scientific Name:||Papio hamadryas|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Simia hamadryas Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gippoliti, S. & Ehardt, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and abundant, and there are no major range-wide threats believed to be resulting in a significant decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in north-east Africa. It is principally found in Ethiopia, although its range extends from the Red Sea Hills and Suakin (Sudan) through Eritrea and Djibouti (especially in the Goda Mountains) to northern Somalia. It is also found in the Red Sea Hills in the south-west Arabian Peninsula opposite the Horn of Africa. Historically, its range extended into Egypt, but not into recent times (i.e., post 1500AD; see Osborn and Osbornová 1998).|
Native:Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant, with the majority of the population in Ethiopia, and may even have increased because of loss of predators and small-scale agriculture. Kunzel et al. (2000) estimated the total population in Djibouti at around 2,000 animals, and that the population was stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits arid subdesert, steppe, hillsides, escarpments, and mountains bordering the Red Sea, generally at altitudes up to 1,500 m. However, it appears to be seasonally migratory in at least some parts of its range in Ethiopia, where bands may move up into neighbouring mountainous areas (up to 3,300 m in the Simien Mountains National Park) in the wet season. This species is dependent on water, and is never found far from water sources. It is an opportunistic omnivore, and seasonally important foods include grass, buds, invertebrates, and the fruits of desert plants (notably heglig Balanites and buffalo thorn Ziziphus). The basic social unit consists of one male and several females.|
|Use and Trade:||Capes are used in ceremonial cloaks. Offtake for research purposes was in the past and has apparently now stopped.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major range-wide threats at present, although locally it may be at risk through loss of habitat due to major agricultural expansion and irrigation projects. In addition, adult males are hunted for their skins (which are used to embellish ceremonial cloaks in Ethiopia). They were formerly trapped in large numbers for medical research.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed under Appendix II of CITES, and is classed as Vermin in the African Convention along with all other species of baboon. A 'pure' subpopulation of this species is found in the Simien Mountains National Park, while P. hamadryas-P. anubis hybrids occur in the Awash National Park. In addition, the species occurs in the proposed Yangudi Rassa National Park, the Harar Wildlife Sanctuary, and a number of Wildlife Reserves in the lower Awash valley and in northern Eritrea (although it is important to note that the Awash reserves are all affected by agricultural schemes).|
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Jolly, C.J. 1993. Species, subspecies, and baboon systematics. In: W.H. Kimbel and L.B. Martin (eds), Species, Species Concepts, and Primate Evolution, pp. 67–107. Plenum Press, New York.
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Künzel, T., Rayaleh, H.A. and Künzel, S. 2000. Status Assessment Survey on Wildlife in Djibouti. Final Report. Zoological Society for the Conservation of Species and Populations (Z.S.C.S.P.) and Office National du Tourisme et de l’Artisanat (O.N.T.A.).
Osborn, D. J. and Osbornová, J. 1998. The Mammals of Ancient Egypt. Aris & Phillips, Warminster.
Yalden, D. W., Largen, M. J. and Kock, D. 1977. Catalogue of the mammals of Ethiopia. 3. Primates. Monitore zoologico italiano/Italian Journal of Zoology, N.S. Supplemento 9(1): 1-52.
|Citation:||Gippoliti, S. & Ehardt, T. 2008. Papio hamadryas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16019A5354647.Downloaded on 23 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|