|Scientific Name:||Zoothera erythronota|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1859)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Zoothera erythronota (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. erythronota and Z. mendeni following Collar (2004).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is believed to have suffered a moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and trapping, which is likely to continue into the future. Further information on the population size and distribution of, and extent of threats to, this species may show it to be more threatened.
|Range Description:||Zoothera erythronota is restricted to Sulawesi and neighbouring Buton (race erythronota) and Kabaena (race kabaena), Indonesia (Robinson-Dean et al. 2002, Collar 2004). It is uncommon but easily overlooked on Buton, locally common on Kabaena (Robinson-Dean et al. 2002), and generally uncommon on Sulawesi (although population estimates are often dramatically increased once mist-netting is undertaken). Although there is not enough information to accurately assess its population size, since it appears to be somewhat patchily distributed throughout its range - often absent from apparently suitable habitat - it may prove to be quite low.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population estimate = 20 individuals/km2 x 17,000 km2 (20% of EOO) = 340,000 individuals (density range from up to lower quartile of two Asian congeners in BirdLife Bird Population Density Spreadsheet). Perhaps best currently placed in population band of 100,000-499,999 individuals, but population may prove to be much lower given its extremely patchy distribution.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lowland forest below 1,000 m. It seems to strongly prefer primary forest on Sulawesi and Buton, but on Kabaena, it is found in a wide range of closed canopy habitats, including shady plantations, secondary forest and bamboo stands as well as native forest (Clement and Hathway 2000, Robinson-Dean et al. 2002). It is usually recorded alone or in pairs on the ground (Clement and Hathway 2000). A nest was found in April in the fork of a low tree-stump (Clement and Hathway 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction within its elevation range has been extensive in recent decades. Since it does not appear tolerant to habitat degradation through much of its range, its populations must have suffered a commensurate decline. Fires in the long dry season are a threat to remaining forest (Robinson-Dean et al. 2002). Zoothera species are heavily traded elsewhere in Indonesia, because of their abilities as songsters, so it is likely that this threat is also impacting this species (Collar 2004, N. Brickle in litt. 2005).|
Conservation Actions Underway
A number of protected areas occur within the range of this species on Sulawesi. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to assess the specific habitat requirements and overall population size of this species. Assess the extent to which bird trade is a threat. Effectively protect forest within its range.
Clement, P.; Hathway, R. 2000. Thrushes. Christopher Helm, London.
Collar, N. J. 2004. Species limits in some Indonesian thrushes. Forktail 20: 71-87.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Robinson-Dean, J. C.; Willmott, K. R.; Catterall, M. J.; Kelly, D. J.; Whittington, A.; Phalan, B.; Marples, N. M.; Boaedi, D. R. S. 2002. A new subspecies of Red-backed Thrush Zoothera erthyronota kabaena subsp. nov. (Muscicapidae: Turdidae), from Kabaena Island, Indonesia. Forktail 18: 1-10.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Zoothera erythronota. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|