|Scientific Name:||Anorrhinus austeni|
|Species Authority:||Jerdon, 1872|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Anorrhinus tickelli (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. tickelli and A. austeni following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species is currently listed as Near Threatened because it probably has a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat loss and hunting. Further studies are urgently required to determine rates of decline and clarify threat levels.
|Range Description:||Anorrhinus austeni occurs in China (rare; recorded in southern Xishuangbanna, south Yunnan and south-east Tibet), India (a small population resident in the hills bordering the Brahmaputra valley), Myanmar (uncommon to locally common in the west, north and east), Thailand (generally uncommon in the centre and north), Laos (historically numerous, currently widespread and locally common but declining), Vietnam (rare to uncommon in Tonkin and Annam) and Cambodia (scarce).|
Native:Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as locally common.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits evergreen broadleaved forest in foothills up to 1,000 m in India, 1,500 m in South-East Asia and 1,800 m in China. It is omnivorous, feeding on fruits, seeds and berries as well as arthropods, molluscs and small vertebrates. Active nests have been found in April and May, and the breeding season is thought likely to last from April until July. Whilst apparently able to breed in logged and degraded forest, nesting attempts in these habitats are often unsuccessful owing to human disturbance (Datta 2009).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by forest loss through intensive shifting agriculture, widespread logging activities and road building, and because of high levels of hunting in many parts of its range (Datta 2009).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in protected areas, including Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India (Datta 2009).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout its range in order to clarify current status. Repeat surveys and monitor populations at known sites in order to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements and tolerance of secondary habitats. Assess potential risk from hunting and trapping. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat to safeguard against logging and encroachment. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce hunting pressure.
Datta, A. 2009. Observations on Rufous-necked Aceros nipalensis and Austen's Brown Anorrhinus austeni Hornbills in Arunachal Pradesh: natural history, conservation status and threats. Indian Birds 5(4): 108-117.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2001. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Rasmussen, P.C.; Anderton, J.C. 2005. Birds of South Asia: the Ripley Guide. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Anorrhinus austeni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|