|Scientific Name:||Abisara rutherfordii|
|Species Authority:||Hewitson, 1874|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has three subspecies: A. r. rutherfordii, A. rutherfordii cyclops and A. rutherfordii herwigii.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.|
Abisara rutherfordii has been assessed as Least Concern. The extent of occurrence (EOO) covers most of the equatorial forest in central Africa and populations are well distributed within this huge area, suggesting a large area of occupancy (AOO). It can therefore clearly be classified as being of Least Concern.
This is a forest butterfly that occurs from eastern
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally rather scarce but there are numerous records, including recent ones, from widely distributed populations (Callaghan 2003).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is dependent on closed-canopy forest but can survive some disturbance that does not affect the canopy (Callaghan 2003).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species relies on forest with an intact canopy and therefore is threatened by any deforestation that disrupts the canopy (T.B. Larsen pers. comm. 2008). However, given the large extent of occurrence of this species and availability of suitable habitat, such threats are not currently significant.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no existing or required conservation actions for this species.|
Callaghan, C.J. 2003. A revision of the African species of the genus Abisara (Riodinidae). Metamorphosis 14: 118-164.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
|Citation:||Larsen, T.B. 2011. Abisara rutherfordii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 April 2015.|