|Scientific Name:||Pan paniscus|
|Species Authority:||Schwarz, 1929|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
The Bonobo is also known as the Gracile Chimpanzee; formerly it was known as Pygmy Chimpanzee and Dwarf Chimpanzee. Population genetics suggest that Bonobos have a stable population history (Eriksson et al. 2004, Schubert et al. 2013), and that gene flow between populations is constrained by the larger riverine barriers (although Bonobos regularly enter water, they do not swim).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A4bcd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Fruth, B., Hickey, J.R., André, C., Furuichi, T., Hart, J., Hart, T., Kuehl, H., Maisels, F., Nackoney, J., Reinartz, G., Sop, T., Thompson, J. & Williamson, E.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
|Contributor(s):||African Wildlife Foundation, Benishay, J., Bila-Isia, I., Butynski, T.M., Coxe, S., Dupain, J., Eriksson, J., Guislain, P., Hashimoto, C., Hohmann, G., Hurley, M., Ilambu, O., Mulavwa, N., Ndunda, M., Omasombo, V., Peereboom, Z., Scherlis, J., Serckx, A., Steel, L., Stevens, J., Verhage, B., Vosper, A., Wildlife Conservation Society & World Wildlife Fund|
Due to high levels of illegal hunting, and habitat destruction and degradation, Pan paniscus is estimated to have experienced a significant population reduction in the last 15–20 years and it is thought that this reduction will continue for the next 60 years. Currently, by far the greatest threat to the Bonobo's survival is poaching for the commercial bushmeat trade. It has been estimated that nine tons of bushmeat are extracted daily from a 50,000-km² conservation landscape within the Bonobo’s range. Not only is there is a massive demand for bushmeat stemming from the cities, but rebel factions and poorly-paid government soldiers add to that demand, at the same time facilitating the flow of guns and ammunition (Fruth et al. 2013). In some areas, local taboos against eating Bonobo meat still exist, but in others, these traditions are disintegrating due to changing cultural values and population movements. Stricter enforcement of wildlife laws and more effective management are urgently needed.
Habitat loss through deforestation and fragmentation ranks second. Much of the forest loss in this region is caused by slash-and-burn subsistence agriculture, which is most intense where human densities are high or growing. Logging and mining do not yet occur on an industrial scale in the Bonobo’s range, but in future, industrial agriculture is very likely to become a serious threat. Minimising the conversion of intact forest to human-dominated land uses, will be critical for the future survival of Bonobos. Countrywide factors contributing to the decline include the mobility of growing human populations, opening markets, commercial exploitation of natural resources and road construction. As in the past, the survival of Bonobos will be determined by the levels of poaching and forest loss—threats that have been shown to accompany rapid growth in human populations and political instability (Nackoney et al. 2014). Due to their slow life history and a generation time estimated to be 25 years, Bonobo populations cannot withstand high levels of offtake. The population decline over a three-generation (75 year) period from 2003 to 2078 is likely to exceed 50%, hence qualifying this taxon as Endangered under criterion A.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Pan paniscus has a discontinuous range in the low-lying central basin of Equatorial Africa, south of the Congo River. Its range extends from the Lualaba River in the east, to the Kasai/Sankuru rivers in the south, and to the west as far as the Congo River just 300 km north of Kinshasa (Manzano forest) and around Lake Tumba/Lake Mai-Ndombe (Tumba-Ledima Reserve). The potential geographic range is approximately 563,330 km²; however, only 28% (156,211 km²) of this area is suitable for Bonobos (Hickey et al. 2013). Four geographically-distinct Bonobo strongholds have been identified (IUCN and ICCN 2012):
Additional surveys are needed to better determine the species’ overall distribution and abundance.
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The size of the Bonobo population is uncertain because only 30% of its historic range has been surveyed. Estimates from the four known Bonobo strongholds, based around protected areas, suggest a minimum population of 15,000–20,000 individuals (IUCN and ICCN 2012, IUCN SSC A.P.E.S. database 2016). Although Hickey et al. (2013) compiled and analysed all Bonobo survey data collected between 2003 and 2010, the survey coverage was too patchy to allow the total number of Bonobos to be estimated.|
Sop et al. (in prep.) used spatial modelling to investigate trends in Bonobo nest encounter rates on recce and standard line transect surveys carried out in two different periods. Data were available from eight sites, covering a total area of 16,500 km². Site-specific change estimates were weighted according to population size, and then change in nest encounter rates between different years was used as a proxy for Bonobo population change. Rate of change was estimated using two approaches: site-level Generalized Linear Models (GLMs); and a simple exponential population change model (ExpM). Sop et al. estimated an annual decline of 5.95% with a total decline of 54.9% between 2003 and 2015 (95% confidence interval: -17.6% to +6.4% and -18% to +0.001% for the GLM and ExpM, respectively). Under the same conditions, the expected decline in abundance over one, two and three generations (25, 50 and 75 years respectively) would be 85.6%, 97.9% and 99.7%, respectively. However, not all sites experienced significant declines in Bonobo abundance. The Lokofa Sector of Salonga National Park, for example, has ecoguards deployed throughout and was the best protected of the eight sites in the analysis (WCS 2015). Although Sop et al.’s assessment incorporated data from both protected and non-protected areas, the total coverage was limited by data availability. In addition, the preliminary model had limitations with regard to the representativeness of sites and data availability, such as disproportionate sampling effort between years; and lack of data on seasonality, nest production, re-use and decay rates. If few nests are located and sample size is low, then precision tends to be poor, leading to weak detection of trends. Although a drop in abundance between the two time periods was detected, the small number of paired samples did not produce population sizes. The range-wide data required will eventually show areas considered to be suitable, but from which Bonobos are absent, and perhaps presence of Bonobos in areas not yet surveyed. Despite uncertainty around the modelled rate of decline, a strong negative trend is apparent in Sop et al.’s analysis. Even with an annual rate of decline of only 1%, total losses would exceed 50% over three generations, underscoring the need for monitoring of Bonobo populations and threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The geographic range of Pan paniscus is characterised by undulating terrain with elevations between 300 and 700 m asl and a humid climate (Fruth et al. 2013). Bonobos inhabit closed, moist, mixed, mature and secondary forests as well as forest-savannah mosaics (ibid.). In the eastern and southern parts of their range, Bonobos occupy a mosaic of moist tropical forest, dry forest, savannah woodland, marshy grassland and swamp forest, yet they also require access to relatively-undisturbed mature forests. If available, Bonobos prefer primary forests and seasonally-inundated swamp forests, foraging in small streams and breast-deep ponds (Narat 2014, Serckx 2014).|
Bonobos are diurnal and semi-terrestrial. They live in multimale-multifemale, fission-fusion communities, usually made up of 30–80 individuals. A single community occupies a home range of 20–60 km², and there is extensive overlap between the ranges of different communities (Fruth et al. 2013). Bonobos are omnivorous; over 50% of their diet is comprised of fruits and seeds, which are supplemented with leaves, stems, shoots, pith, bark, flowers, truffles, fungus, and honey (Hohmann et al. 2006). They appear to be more dependent on terrestrial herbaceous vegetation, including aquatic plants, than chimpanzees. Bonobos have occasionally been documented hunting and eating vertebrates (e.g., duikers, primates; Hohmann and Fruth 2008) and invertebrates (e.g., termites, caterpillars; Kano 1992). Bonobos build new nests to sleep in each night and sometimes make day nests in trees at heights of 5–50 m (Fruth 1995). It has been reported that Bonobos also make ground nests (Kano 1983, Guislain and Reinartz pers. comm). Their role as seed dispersers is critical for forest regeneration (Tsuji et al. 2010, Beaune et al. 2013).
There is no birth season. Gestation is about eight months. Interbirth interval at Wamba (1976–1996) averages 4.8 years, and females average 0.18 offspring per year of their adult life. Physical maturation is slow with infants being weaned shortly before birth of the next offspring. Infant and juvenile mortality is low, with 73% of offspring surviving to age six (Furuichi et al. 1998). Females migrate aged 6–13 years, settling into a new community when they start cycling at 9–12 years. They produce their first offspring at 13–14 years of age (Furuichi et al. 2012). One generation is estimated to be 23–25 years (Myers Thompson 1997, T. Furuichi pers. comm. 2007, Langergraber et al. 2012).
|Generation Length (years):||23-25|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||
Killing or capture of Bonobos for any purpose is against national and international laws.
The major threats to Bonobos include: poaching (mainly for bushmeat and for some medicinal purposes); residue from civil warfare (availability of modern weaponry and ammunition; military-sanctioned hunting); human-induced habitat alteration (commercial logging and agriculture, traditional slash-and-burn agriculture, fallow land); human population growth and migration; and lack of education (insufficient awareness among urban and rural communities that hunting and eating Bonobos is unlawful). Bonobos reproduce slowly, and thus their populations are particularly susceptible to direct losses caused by humans.
Pan paniscus is listed on Appendix I of CITES and as Class A under the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Bonobos are protected by national and international laws throughout their range, and the majority are found in national parks (IUCN SSC A.P.E.S. database 2016). However, most protected areas lack resources and suffer from poorly-controlled poaching, and enforcement is generally weak.
An IUCN and ICCN (2012) Bonobo conservation strategy (http://www.primate-sg.org/bonobo) outlines five intervention strategies with objectives and conservation actions centred on the Bonobo ‘strongholds’, which are to be implemented by 2022:
In sum, for protection of Bonobos to be effective, commercial poaching must be halted, intensification rather than expansion of local agriculture must be supported, and local industries must be actively persuaded to support rather than subvert conservation objectives. The most urgent conservation measures needed are those that enhance Bonobo survival in situ: effective law enforcement; long-term project presence on the ground; population monitoring; and education at all levels of society.
|Errata reason:||This is an errata version of the 2016 assessment to correct some minor typos and grammatical errors in the Threats and Conservation Actions sections.|
ABC. 2012. Etat des lieux alarmant des arrivées d’orphelins bonobos au sanctuaire Lola ya Bonobo de l’ABC. Les Amis des Bonobos au Congo (ABC), Kinshasa.
ABC. 2014. Rapport d’activités des Amis des Bonobos du Congo au Ministère de l’Environnement, Conservation de la Nature et Développement Durable. Les Amis des Bonobos au Congo (ABC), Kinshasa.
Beaune, D., Bretagnolle, F., Bollache, L., Bourson, C., Hohmann, G. and Fruth, B. 2013. Ecological services performed by the bonobo (Pan paniscus): seed dispersal effectiveness in tropical forest. Journal of Tropical Ecology 29: 367–380.
Beck, B., Walkup, K., Rodrigues, M., Unwin, S., Travis, D. and Stoinski, T. 2007. Best Practice Guidelines for the Re-introduction of Great Apes. IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.
CIA. 2015. The World Factbook. Washington, D.C. Available at: https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/cg.html. (Accessed: 15 April).
Doumenge, C., Palla, F., Scholte, P., Hiol Hiol, F. and Larzillière, A. (eds). 2015. Aires protégées d’Afrique centrale – État 2015. pp. 256. Observatoire des Forêts d’Afrique Centrale (OFAC), Kinshasa, République Démocratique du Congo et Yaoundé, Cameroun.
Eriksson, J., Hohmann, G., Boesch, C. and Vigilant, L. 2004. Rivers influence the population genetic structure of bonobos (Pan paniscus). Molecular Ecology 13: 3425-3435.
Fruth, B. 1995. Nests and Nest Groups in Wild Bonobos (Pan paniscus): Ecological and Behavioural Correlates. Aachen: Verlag Shaker.
Fruth, B., Williamson, E.A. and Richardson, M.C. 2013. Bonobo Pan paniscus. In: R.A. Mittermeier, A.B. Rylands and D.E. Wilson (eds), Handbook of the Mammals of the World Volume 3: Primates, pp. 853–854. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Furuichi, T., Idani, G., Ihobe, H., Hashimoto, C., Tashiro, T., Sakamaki, T., Mulavwa, M.N., Yangozene, K. and Kuroda, S. 2012. Long-term studies on wild bonobos at Wamba, Luo Scientific Reserve, D. R. Congo: towards the understanding of female life history in a male-philopatric species. In: Kappeler, P. and Watts, D. (eds), Long-term Field Studies of Primates, pp. 413–433. Springer-Verlag Berlin, Heidelberg.
Furuichi, T., Idani, G., Ihobe, H., Kuroda, S., Kitamura, K., Mori, A. Enomoto, T., Okayasu, N., Hashimoto, C. and Kano, T. 1998. Population dynamics of wild bonobos (Pan paniscus) at Wamba. International Journal of Primatology 19: 1029–1043.
Gilardi, K.V., Gillespie, T.R., Leendertz, F.H., Macfie, E.J., Travis, D.A., Whittier, C.A. and Williamson, E.A. 2015. Best Practice Guidelines for Health Monitoring and Disease Control in Great Ape Populations. IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.
Hart, J.A., Grossmann, F., Vosper, A. and Ilanga, J. 2008. Human hunting and its impact on the bonobo in Salonga National Park, D.R. Congo. In: The Bonobos: Behaviour, Ecology, And Conservation. In: Furuichi, T. and Thompson, J. (eds), The Bonobos: Behavior, Ecology and Conservation, pp. 245–271. Springer, New York.
Hart, T. and Hart, J. 2011. Breaking the bushmeat cycle in Congo: a good news story. SWARA 1: 16–19.
Hart, T. and Hart, J. 2015. Annual report to the Arcus Foundation. Annex 1.1.A: Comparison of bushmeat traffic into Kindu in 2009 and 2015. Lukuru Foundation, Kinshasa.
Hickey, J.P., Nackoney, J., Nibbelink, N.P., Blake, S., Bonyenge, A., Coxe, S., Dupain, J., Emetshu, M., Furuichi, T., Grossmann, F., Guislain, P., Hart, J., Hashimoto, C., Ikembelo, B., Ilambu, O., Inogwabini, B., Liengola, I., Lokasola, A., Lushimba, A., Maisels, F., Masselink, J., Mbenzo, V., Mulavwa, N., Naky, P., Ndunda, N., Nkumu, P., Omasombo, V., Reinartz, G., Rose, R., Sakamaki, T., Strindberg, S., Takemoto, H., Vosper, A. and Kuehl, H. 2013. Human proximity and habitat fragmentation are key drivers of the rangewide bonobo distribution. Biodiversity and Conservation 22: 3085–3104.
Hickey, J.R, Carroll, J.P. and Nibbelink, N.P. 2012. Applying landscape metrics to characterize potential habitat of bonobos (Pan paniscus) in the Maringa-Lopori-Wamba landscape, Democratic Republic of Congo. International Journal of Primatology 33: 381–400.
Hohmann, G. and Fruth, B. 2008. New records on prey capture and meat eating by bonobos at Lui Kotale, Salonga National Park, Democratic Republic of Congo. Folia Primatologica 79: 103–110.
Hohmann, G., Fowler, A., Sommer, V. and Ortmann, S. 2006. Frugivory and gregariousness of Salonga bonobos and Gashaka chimpanzees: the influence of abundance and nutritional quality of fruit. In: Hohmann, G., Robbins, M.M. and Boesch, C. (eds), Feeding Ecology in Apes and Other Primates, pp. 123–159. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.
Hughes, N., Rosen, N., Gretsky, N. and Sommer, V. 2011. Will the Nigeria-Cameroon chimpanzee go extinct? Models derived from intake rates of ape sanctuaries. In: V. Sommer, and C. Ross (eds), Primates of Gashaka: Socioecology and Conservation in Nigeria’s Biodiversity Hotspot, pp. 545–575. Springer, New York.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN and ICCN. 2012. Bonobo (Pan paniscus): Conservation Strategy 2012–2022. IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group and Institut Congolais pour la Conservation de la Nature, Gland, Switzerland.
IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group. 2014. Industrial oil palm expansion in great ape habitat in Africa. A policy statement from the Section on Great Apes (SGA) of the IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group. Available at: http://www.primate-sg.org/position-statements.
James, R., Washington, R. and Rowell, D.P. 2013. Implications of global warming for the climate of African rainforests. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences 368: 20120298.
Junker, J., Blake, S., Boesch, C., Campbell, G., du Toit, L., Duvall, C., Ekobo, A., Etoga, G., Galat-Luong, A., Gamys, J., Ganas-Swaray, J., Gatti, S., Ghiurghi, A., Granier, N., Hart, J., Head, J., Herbinger, I., Hicks, T.C., Huijbregts, B., Imong, I.S., Kumpel, N., Lahm, S., Lindsell, J., Maisels, F., McLennan, M., Martinez, L., Morgan, B., Morgan, D., Mulindahabi, F., Mundry, R., N'Goran K.P., Normand, E., Ntongho, A., Okon, D.T., Petre, C.A., Plumptre, A., Rainey, H., Regnaut, S., Sanz, C., Stokes, E., Tondossama, A., Tranquilli, S., Sunderland-Groves, J., Walsh, P., Warren Y., Williamson, E.A. and Kuehl, H.S. 2012. Recent decline in suitable environmental conditions for African great apes. Diversity and Distributions 18: 1077–1091.
Kano, T. 1983. An ecological study of the pygmy chimpanzees (Pan paniscus) of Yalosidi, Republic of Zaire. International Journal of Primatology 4: 1–31.
Kano, T. 1992. The Last Ape: Pygmy Chimpanzee Behavior and Ecology. Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA.
Korstjens, A.H., Lehmann, J. and Dunbar, R.I.M. 2010. Resting time as an ecological constraint on primate biogeography. Animal Behaviour 79: 361–374.
Langergraber, K.E., Prüfer, K., Rowney, C., Boesch, C., Crockford, C., Fawcett, K., Inoue, E., Inoue-Muruyama, M., Mitani, J.C., Muller, M.N., Robbins, M.M., Schubert, G., Stoinski, T.S., Viola, B., Watts, D., Wittig, R.M., Wrangham, R.W., Zuberbühler, K., Pääbo, S. and Vigilant, L. 2012. Generation times in wild chimpanzees and gorillas suggest earlier divergence times in great ape and human evolution. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 109: 15716–15721.
Lehmann, J., Korstjens, A.H. and Dunbar, R.I.M. 2010. Apes in a changing world – the effects of global warming on the behaviour and distribution of African apes. Journal of Biogeography 37: 2217–2231.
Lewis, S.L., Sonke, B., Sunderland, T., Begne, S.K., Lopez-Gonzalez, G. et al. 2013. Above-ground biomass and structure of 260 African tropical forests. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B-Biological Sciences 368: 20120295.
Mirambo, M., Hart, J.A., Mbey, J. and Hart, T.B. 2014. Distribution, abondance et conservation de bonobo (Pan paniscus) dans le Parc National de la Lomami et sa zone périphérique. First International Conference on Biodiversity in the Congo Basin, University of Kisangani.
Myers Thompson, J.A. 1997. The history, taxonomy and ecology of the bonobo (Pan paniscus) with a first description of a wild population living in a forest/savanna mosaic habitat. Unpublished thesis. University of Oxford, England.
Nackoney, J. and Williams, D. 2012. Conservation prioritization and planning with limited wildlife data in a Congo Basin forest landscape: assessing human threats and vulnerability to land use change. Journal of Conservation Planning 8: 25–44.
Nackoney, J., Molinario, G., Potapov, P., Turubanova, S., Hansen, M.C. and Furuichi, T. 2014. Impacts of civil conflict on primary forest habitat in northern Democratic Republic of the Congo, 1990–2010. Biological Conservation 170: 321–328.
Narat, V. 2014. Interactions bonobos-habitats-humains: habituation, écologie, santé et conservation. Ecole Doctorale Sciences de la Nature et de l’Homme, Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle.
Rival, A. and Levang, P. 2014. Palms of Controversies: Oil Palm and Development Challenges. CIFOR, Bogor, Indonesia.
Ryan, S.J. and Walsh, P.D. 2011. Consequences of non-intervention for infectious disease in African great apes. PLoS One 6: e29030.
Sakamaki, T., Kasalevo, P., Bokamba, M. B. and Bongoli, L. 2012. Iyondji Community Bonobo Reserve: a recently established reserve in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Pan Africa News 19: 16–19.
Sakamaki, T., Mulavwa, M. and Furuichi, T. 2009. Flu-like epidemics in wild bonobos (Pan paniscus) at Wamba, the Luo Scientific Reserve, Democratic Republic of Congo. Pan Africa News 16: 1–4.
Schubert, G., Vigilant, L., Boesch, C., Klenke, R., Langergraber, K.E., Mundry, R., Surbeck, M. and Hohmann, G. 2013. Co-residence between males and their mothers and grandmothers is more frequent in bonobos than chimpanzees. PLoS One 8(12): e83870.
Serckx, A. 2014. Eco-ethology of a population of bonobos (Pan paniscus) living in the western forest-savannah mosaics of the Democratic Republic of Congo. Département des Sciences et Gestion de l’Environnement, Université de Liège.
Sop, T., Mundry, R., Colleen, S. and Kühl, H.S. 2016. Report on estimated trends in abundance of bonobos (Pan paniscus).
Tsuji, Y., Yangozene, K. and Sakamaki, T. 2010. Estimation of seed dispersal distance by the bonobo, Pan paniscus, in a tropical forest in Democratic Republic of Congo. Journal of Tropical Ecology 26: 115–118.
WCS. 2015. Survey of the Lokofa Block of the Salonga National Park: preliminary report. Wildlife Conservation Society, Kinshasa, DRC.
Wich, S.A., Garcia-Ulloa, J., Kühl, H.S., Humle, T., Lee, J.S. and Koh, L.P. 2014. Will oil palm's homecoming spell doom for Africa's great apes? Current Biology 24: 1659–1663.
|Citation:||Fruth, B., Hickey, J.R., André, C., Furuichi, T., Hart, J., Hart, T., Kuehl, H., Maisels, F., Nackoney, J., Reinartz, G., Sop, T., Thompson, J. & Williamson, E.A. 2016. Pan paniscus. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15932A102331567.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|