Padogobius nigricans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Padogobius nigricans
Species Authority: (Canestrini, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Arno Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Bianco, G. & Freyhof, J. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species is relatively restricted range (etimated area of occupancy (AOO) < 2,000 km²) and is only known from six river basins and two lakes, which are treated as separate locations on the basis of the likely threats. Formerly the species was extremely common but it has now disappeared from two rivers and has become rare in many others mostly as result of interaction with the introduced, congeneric species, Padogobius bonelli. Other causes of decline are water extraction and rising water temperatures due to lower water levels, pollution and predation by alien species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Tyrrhenian catchment of Central Italy.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is threatened mainly by introduction of the congeneric alien P. bonelli, which caused local extinctions in at least the river basins of Ombrone, Amaseno and Mignone in central Italy.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in small rivers with fast running water and stony substrate. It reproduces from late April to July according to the water temperature in different rivers. Also found in lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction, water extraction, and invasive species (Padogobius bonelli, in particular).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in Annex II of the European Union Habitat Directive and in Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bianco, P.G. 1995. Mediterranean endemic freshwater fishes of Italy. Biological Conservation 72: 159–170.

Bianco, P.G. and Ketmaier V. 2001. Anthropogenic changes in the freshwater fish fauna in Italy with reference to the central region and Barbus graellsii, a newly established alien species of Iberian origin. Journal of Fish Biology 59: 190–208.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

Lorenzoni, M., Mearelli, M., Carosi, A., Giovinazzo, G., Petesse, M.L., Santucci, A. and Bazzurro, F. 1994. Study of the upper tract of the Tiber River watershed (central Italy): Fish communities. Riv. Idrobiol. 33: 229–275.

Lugli, M., Torricelli, P., Pavan, G. and Miller, P.J. 1996. Breeding sounds of male Padogobius nigricans with suggestions for further evolutionary study of vocal behaviour in gobioid fishes. Journal of Fish Biology 49: 648–657.

Nocita, A. and Vanni, S. 2001. Types of the Italian freshwater goby Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini, 1867). Journal of Fish Biology 58: 1757–1760.

Zerunian, S., D'Onofrio, E. and Gibertini, G. 1988. The biology of Gobius nigricans (Osteichthyes, Gobiidae). 1. Observations on the reproductive behaviour. Boll. Zool. 55: 293–298.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Padogobius nigricans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T15870A5263874. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided