Pachyuromys duprasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pachyuromys duprasi
Species Authority: Lataste, 1880
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fat-tailed Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has a widespread distribution in northern Africa, encompassing parts of Mauritania, Western Sahara, Morocco, northern Mali, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, and Egypt.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Tunisia; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in deserts and semi-deserts with a solid, non-sandy, substrate.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. It has recently been recorded from Banc d'Arguin National Park, Mauritania (Z. Boratynski pers. comm. 2011).

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Marginal  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Heim de Balsac, H. 1965. Quelques enseignements d'ordre faunistique tirés de l'étude du régime alimentaire de Tyto alba dans l'ouest de l'Afrique. Alauda 33: 309-322.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Kowalski, K. and Rzebik-Kowalska, B. 1991. Mammals of Algeria. Institute of Systematics and Evolution of Animals, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland.

Osborn, D.J. and Helmy, I. 1980. The contemporary land mammals of Egypt (including Sinai). Field Museum of Natural History, Bethseda, Maryland.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Padial, J. M. and Ibáñez, C. 2005. New records and comments for the Mauritanian mammal fauna. Mammalia 69(2): 239-243.


Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Pachyuromys duprasi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15865A22411191. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided