|Scientific Name:||Phasmahyla spectabilis|
|Species Authority:||Cruz, Feio & Nascimento, 2008|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Cox, N.|
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Municipality of Santa Maria do Salto, northeastern Minas Gerais, and from Municipalities of Jussari and Arataca, southern Bahia, Brazil. It can be found at about 800 m asl (Cruz et al. 2008).|
Native:Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No population status information is currently available for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with Atlantic Forest fragments. It presumably lays eggs on leaves above the water, with tadpoles later hatching and dropping into the water below.|
|Use and Trade:||
There are no reports of this species being utilized.
Habitat destruction in the form of urban development (commercial and residential) and land use change (for e.g. agriculture) is a general threat to Atlantic Forest.
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs within a private protected area, Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural (RPPN) Serra do Teimoso. The other sites where the species is found are also included within targeted priority areas for biodiversity conservation, given that they house some of the last remaining forest fragments of Atlantic Forest in northeastern Minas Gerais (Cruz et al. 2008).|
Cruz, C.A.G., Feio, R.N. and Nascimento, L.B. 2008. A new species of Phasmahyla Cruz, 1990 (Anura: Hylidae) from the Atlantic Rain Forest of the States of Minas Gerais and Bahia, Brazil. Amphibia-Reptilia 29: 311-318.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
|Citation:||Angulo, A. 2009. Phasmahyla spectabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T158477A5201034.Downloaded on 06 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|