Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adenomera ajurauna

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera ajurauna
Species Authority: (Berneck, Costa & Garcia, 2008)
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus ajurauna Berneck, Costa & Garcia, 2008
Taxonomic Notes: In the Leptodactylus marmoratus group according to the original description (Berneck et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-05-19
Assessor(s): Berneck, B.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Atlantic Forest domain, and is found in four municipalities in the state of São Paulo: Bertioga (Parque das Neblinas); Mogi das Cruzes (Biritiba Ussu district), Cubatão, and São Paulo (Bororé district) (Berneck et al. 2008). It is found between 600 and 900 m asl (B. Berneck pers. comm. 2009). It may be slightly more widely distributed (B. Berneck pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be common in the remaining patches of Atlantic Forest at Parque das Neblinas (Berneck et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is commonly found within patches of Atlantic Forest and less frequently within Eucalyptus plantations. Males can be heard calling from the forest floor amidst the leaf litter in the afternoon and evening hours during the rainy season (September to March) (Berneck et al. 2008). It is a forest-associated species, more so than congener Leptodactylus marmoratus (B. Berneck pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction due to urban development is a threat to this species given that it is found in areas that are close to the city of São Paulo (B. Berneck pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur at Parque das Neblinas, a private reserve belonging to a local NGO (Berneck et al. 2008).

Bibliography [top]

Berneck, B.V.M., Costa, C.O.R. and Garcia, P.C.A. 2008. A new species of Leptodactylus (Anura: Leptodactylidae) from the Atlantic Forest of São Paulo State, Brazil. Zootaxa 1795: 46–56.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Berneck, B. 2009. Adenomera ajurauna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided