Uvaria dependens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA MAGNOLIALES ANNONACEAE

Scientific Name: Uvaria dependens
Species Authority: Engl. & Diels
Synonym(s):
Uvariastrum dependens (Engl. & Diels) Engl. & Diels

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-03-02
Assessor(s): Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project
Reviewer(s): Beentje, H., Gereau, R., Kabuye, C., Kalema, J., Luke, Q., Lyaruu, H., Maunder, M., Mwachala, G., Ndangalasi, H., Njau, F. & Schatz, G. (East African Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
The extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 kmĀ², the species is known from only three locations and there is continuing decline due to the impacts of people and invasive species on the extent and quality of the habitat where it is found. Should further surveys show this species to be more extensive in occurrence and that it is tolerant of disturbance, its status may need to be changed to Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from three areas in Tanzania: East Usambara Mts (Amani), Udzungwa Mountains National Park and Dabaga Highlands, near Kibengu.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population seems to be small, but hard to tell as being a liane in the canopy it is difficult to spot.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An extensive liane which climbs to the tops of canopy trees in riverine forest. Can probably exceed 30 m in length.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is loss of habitat due to fires and encroaching cultivation, but may not be too severe. Amani was invaded by gold miners in 2005, although they have since been removed. There is also a problem with invasive alien plant species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Has been recorded from Udzungwa Mountain National Park, Ihangana Forest Reserve and Amani Nature Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Verdcourt, B. 1971. Annonaceae. In: C.E. Milne-Redhead and R.M. Polhill (eds), Flora of Tropical East Africa. Crown Agents for Overseas Governments and Administrations, London.


Citation: Eastern Arc Mountains & Coastal Forests CEPF Plant Assessment Project 2009. Uvaria dependens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided