|Scientific Name:||Oxymycterus inca Thomas, 1900|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The distribution limits between this species and O. amazonicus need to be reviewed (B. Patterson pers. comm.). This treatment includes O. juliacae which may be a distinct species (H. Zeballos and B. Patterson pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E.|
|Contributor(s):||Patterson, B. & Vargas, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the south central Peru to northern Bolivia, as far south as Cochabamba and east into west Santa Cruz Departments (Anderson 1997, Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an elevational range of around 400 to 2,500 m in Bolivia, and 500 up to 1,900 m in Peru.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a moderately common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It ranges from lowland cerrado and mixed forest, into Yungas and montane forest and regrowth following logging. It is present in savannas, grassland and fields, in primary and secondary habitat including disturbed areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in many protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Dunnum, J. & Vivar, E. 2016. Oxymycterus inca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15788A22378542.Downloaded on 18 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|