Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Brucepattersonius iheringi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Ihering's Hocicudo, Ihering’s Brucie, Ihering’s Akodont
Oxymycterus iheringi Thomas, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been assigned various generic associations; ncluded in Microxus or Akodon (Cabrera 1961, Ellerman 1941, Gyldenstolpe 1932, Moojen 1952); reallocated to Oxymycterus by Massoia (1963) and thereafter classified (Musser and Carleton 1993); recently assigned to the new genus Brucepattersonius by Hershkovitz (1998) - the Argentinian populations are doubted to belong to this species Hershkovitz (1998). An allocation supported by Bonvicino et al. (1998) and Mares and Braun (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Christoff, A., Leite, Y. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. It is known from several locations and occurs in several protected areas and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northeastern Argentina (Misiones Province) and southeastern Brazil (in the states of Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul) (Musser and Carleton, 2005, Christoff and Bonvicino pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is very common in its range (Christoff, Jung and Sheibla pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in forest habitat and borders between forest and cultivated land (Christoff, Jung and Sheibla pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are destruction of habitat and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs within several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Bonvicino, C. R., Penna-Firme, V. and Seuanez, H. N. 1998. The karyotype of Brucepattersonius griserufescens Hershkovitz, 1998 (Rodentia, Sigmodontinae) with comments on distribution and taxonomy. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 63: 329-335.

Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mam¡feros de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.

Hershkovitz, P. 1998. Report on some sigmodontine rodents collected in southeastern Brazil with descriptions of a new genus and six new species. Bonner Zoologische Beitrage 47: 193-256.

Mares, M. and Braun, J. K. 2000. Three New Species of Brucepattersonius (Rodentia: Sigmodontinae) from Misiones Province, Argentina. Occasional Papers of the Oklahoma Museum of Natural History 9: 1-13.

Massoia, E. 1963. Oxymycterus iheringi (Rodentia-Cricetidae), nueva especies para la Argentina. Physis (Buenos Aires) 24: 129-136.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Christoff, A., Leite, Y. & Patterson, B. 2008. Brucepattersonius iheringi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15787A5163284. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided