|Scientific Name:||Oxymycterus hucucha|
|Species Authority:||Hinojosa, Anderson & Patton, 1987|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N.|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is presumed to be less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline inferred from the loss of both the extent and quality of its habitat. This species should be reassessed when further information becomes available on its use of modified habitat and extent of occurrence.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the type locality and vicinity, about 2, 600 to 3,000 m, central Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005). The type locality is: Cochabamba Department, 28 km (by road) west Comarapa, 2,800 m; 17°51'S, 64°40'W (Hinojosa et al., 1987). This species is believed to have a very restricted range.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known only from a few specimens in a single location.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is terrestrial, nocturnal and diurnal; it has only been recorded from disturbed cloud forest. It feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates and may use its long claws to dig these from the litter.|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species include clearance of cloud forest for cattle pasture. The range of the species is divided by a road, along which human colonization is taking place, further fragmenting the habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not present in any protected areas. There is an urgent need to protect the distinct area of Comarapa. Further research is needed in this area to try to find additional populations.|
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Oxymycterus hucucha. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|