Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anoura geoffroyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Anoura geoffroyi
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy's Tailless Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Needs taxonomic revision is probably a species complex (Mantilla pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont. P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is likely to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Peru, Bolivia, southeast Brazil, the Guianas, Suriname, and Ecuador to Tamaulipas and Sinaloa (Mexico); It is also found on Trinidad, and on Grenada (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons, 2005). In Nicaragua it only occurs in central and northern regions, in high areas (Medina pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with streams within tropical evergreen forest. It feeds on nectar, fruit, and pollen, and may visit flowers primarily to obtain insects. Plant species visited in Mexico include Agave, Ceiba, Calliandra, Eucalyptus, Ipomoea, Pinus, and various composites. It roosts in small groups in caves, tunnels or tree hollows and is found in lowland rainforest, deciduous forest, gardens, and plantations. A colony of about 75 was found in a tunnel in Peru, grouped into several small clusters and hanging from the ceiling. Although common only where there are caves or rock crevices, and they are rare or perhaps absent from lowland Amazonian forests lacking high ground, rocks, and caves. A single birth peak occurs each year, late in the wet season (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Gardner, 1977; Handley, 1976; Reid, 1997; Tuttle, 1970; Wilson, 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats. Cave mining and tourism can be a threat. Habitat loss in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. Protect the caves.

Bibliography [top]

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Gardner, A. L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R. J. Baker, J. K. Jones, Jr. and D. C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.

Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Tuttle, M. D. 1970. Distribution and zoogeography of Peruvian bats, with comments on natural history. University of Kansas Sciences Bulletin 49: 45–86.

Wilson, D. E. 1979. Reproductive patterns. In: R. J. Baker, J. K. Jones, Jr. and D. C. Carter (eds), Biology of the bats of the New World family Phyllostomatidae, pp. 317–378. Especial Publications, The Museum, Texas Tech University.


Citation: Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont. P.C. 2008. Anoura geoffroyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided