|Scientific Name:||Anoura geoffroyi|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1838|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This concept needs taxonomic revision and is probably a species complex (Mantilla pers. comm.)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont. P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because the population is likely to be stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Peru, Bolivia, southeast Brazil, the Guianas, Suriname and Ecuador to Tamaulipas and Sinaloa (Mexico). It is also found on Trinidad and on Grenada (Lesser Antilles; Simmons 2005). In Nicaragua, it only occurs in central and northern regions, in high areas (Medina pers. comm.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is strongly associated with streams within tropical evergreen forest. It feeds on nectar, fruit and pollen, and may visit flowers primarily to obtain insects. Plant species visited in Mexico include Agave, Ceiba, Calliandra, Eucalyptus, Ipomoea, Pinus and various composites. It roosts in small groups in caves, tunnels or tree hollows and is found in lowland rainforest, deciduous forest, gardens and plantations. A colony of about 75 was found in a tunnel in Peru, grouped into several small clusters and hanging from the ceiling. It is common only where there are caves or rock crevices, and rare or perhaps absent from lowland Amazonian forests lacking high ground, rocks and caves. A single birth peak occurs each year, late in the wet season (Tuttle 1970, Handley 1976, Gardner 1977, Wilson 1979, Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Cave mining and tourism could be a threat. There is habitat loss in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. The recommended conservation action is to protect the caves where this species is found.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Gardner, A.L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Tuttle, M. D. 1970. Distribution and zoogeography of Peruvian bats, with comments on natural history. University of Kansas Sciences Bulletin 49: 45–86.
Wilson, D.E. 1979. Reproductive patterns. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of the bats of the New World family Phyllostomatidae, pp. 317–378. Especial Publications, The Museum, Texas Tech University.
|Citation:||Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont. P.C. 2015. Anoura geoffroyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T1567A22107049. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|