Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys irroratus
Species Authority: (Brants, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Southern African Vlei Rat, Vlei Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex. There are four distinct chromosomal forms which may prove to be separate species (Taylor 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J., Maree, S. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, it is common, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present. Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be comprised of several species for which a review of the Red List Assessment will be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from coastal and eastern South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland, and the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe and into neighbouring areas of Mozambique. It is known from above 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from grassland and marshes, as well as timber plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.4. Wetlands (inland) - Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Lynch, C.D. 1994. The mammals of Lesotho. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum Bloemfontein 10(4): 177-241.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Petter, F. 1982. Les parentes des Otomys du Mont Oku (Cameroun) et des autres formes rapportees a O. irroratus (Brants, 1827) (Rodentia, Muridae). Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 33: 215-222.

Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

Taylor, P. J. and Kumirai, A. 2001. Craniometric relationships between the Southern African vlei rat, Otomys irroratus (Rodentia, Muridae, Otomyinae) and allied species from north of the Zambezi River. In: C. Denys, L. Granjon and A. Poulet (eds), African small mammals, pp. 161-181. IRD Éditions, Collection Colloques et Séminaires, Paris, France.

Citation: Taylor, P.J., Maree, S. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Otomys irroratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15654A4961508. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided