|Scientific Name:||Otomys irroratus|
|Species Authority:||(Brants, 1827)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This may be a species complex. There are four distinct chromosomal forms which may prove to be separate species (Taylor 2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taylor, P.J., Maree, S. & Monadjem, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, it is common, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present. Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be comprised of several species for which a review of the Red List Assessment will be necessary.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from coastal and eastern South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland, and the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe and into neighbouring areas of Mozambique. It is known from above 900 m asl.|
Native:Lesotho; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is known from grassland and marshes, as well as timber plantations.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of the species includes several protected areas.|
Lynch, C.D. 1994. The mammals of Lesotho. Navorsinge van die Nasionale Museum Bloemfontein 10(4): 177-241.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Petter, F. 1982. Les parentes des Otomys du Mont Oku (Cameroun) et des autres formes rapportees a O. irroratus (Brants, 1827) (Rodentia, Muridae). Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 33: 215-222.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Taylor, P. 1998. The Smaller Mammals of KwaZulu-Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.
Taylor, P. J. and Kumirai, A. 2001. Craniometric relationships between the Southern African vlei rat, Otomys irroratus (Rodentia, Muridae, Otomyinae) and allied species from north of the Zambezi River. In: C. Denys, L. Granjon and A. Poulet (eds), African small mammals, pp. 161-181. IRD Éditions, Collection Colloques et Séminaires, Paris, France.
|Citation:||Taylor, P.J., Maree, S. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Otomys irroratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15654A4961508. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|