|Scientific Name:||Helix pomatia|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.|
This species is relatively widespread and there is no threat known to this species. It is therefore considered to be Least Concern (LC).
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in central and eastern Europe, and locally abundant. It is recorded from Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, and the United Kingdom.|
Native:Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The size and trend within the subpopulations are supposed to be stable.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives in open temperate forests, in warm shrub lands, vineyards and hedges.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is target to heavy trade for consumption. Meanwhile, the market is flooded by farm raised specimens, the collection in the wild does not affect the populations too much.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species known. In general, logging may be a threat to local subpopulations, but the species in its European distribution is not threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||In some European countries, this species is protected, but these are generally in low levels.|
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
|Citation:||Neubert, E. 2013. Helix pomatia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|