|Scientific Name:||Transandinomys talamancae (J.A. Allen, 1891)|
Oryzomys talamancae J.A. Allen, 1891
|Taxonomic Notes:||Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys talamancae has been reassigned to the new genus Transandinomys.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Anderson, R.P., Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio Jr, R.S. & Pino, J.L.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Costa Rica, through Panama, to west and north central Colombia, west Ecuador, and north Venezuela (Musser et al. 1998; Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of sea level to 1,525 m.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rat is most common in forested lowland, in areas of dense undergrowth and around fallen logs. This species adapts well to secondary vegetation and plantations (Emmons and Feer 1997), and it is tolerant to habitat disturbance.|
This species is nocturnal, terrestrial, and solitary. It feeds on seeds, fruit, and insects. It runs about actively on the ground or on fallen logs; if frightened, it may bounce away with a series of high jumps. After the initial activity of the night, it may climb onto a branch at 1 to 2 m and rest motionless, head propped on the incisors against the branch. Breeding occurs year-round; litter size is 2 to 5 young, averaging 3.9 (Fleming 1971).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species (R. Anderson pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Fleming, T. H. 1971. Population ecology of three species of Neotropical rodents. Misc. Publication 143: 1-77.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Musser, G. G., Carleton, M. D., Brothers, E. M. and Gardner, A. L. 1998. Systematic studies of Oryzomyine rodents (Muridae: Sigmodontinae): diagnoses and distributions of species formerly assigned to Oryzomys "capito". Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 236: 1-376.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Anderson, R.P., Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio Jr, R.S. & Pino, J.L. 2017. Transandinomys talamancae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15615A22332803.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|