Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cerradomys subflavus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Cerradomys subflavus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Terraced Rice Rat, Terraced Oryzomys, Flavescent Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Hesperomys subflavus Wagner,1842
Oryzomys subflavus (Wagner, 1842)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006) and probably includes a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Percequillo, A. & Langguth, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in lowland forests of eastern Brazil (Ceará and Río Grande do Norte southwestwardly to São Paulo), east Bolivia (less than 500 m, per Anderson, 1997), and extreme southeast Peru (as buccinatus, per Pacheco et al. 1995); limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is tolerant of some habitat modification; it can be found in agricultural areas and in lowland moist forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by habitat destruction and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas, Parque Estadual do Rio Doce (Brazil), and may occur in others in the range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacheco, V., de Macedo, H., Vivar, E., Ascorra, C.F., Arana-Cardó, R. and Solari, S. 1995. Lista anotada de los mamíferos peruanos. Occasional Papers in Conservation Biology 2: 1-35.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.


Citation: Percequillo, A. & Langguth, A. 2016. Cerradomys subflavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15614A22338608. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided