|Scientific Name:||Eremoryzomys polius|
|Species Authority:||(Osgood, 1913)|
Oryzomys polius Osgood, 1913
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This is likely a species complex that needs further taxonomic revision (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Range Description:||This poorly-known species is known only from north central Peru (Amazonas, Cajamarca and Piura Departments) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It may range more widely than is currently known. It has been collected at around 1,500 to 2,000 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population abundance of this species is not known. Only a few specimens have been collected.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded from secondary dry forest. It is not known from cultivated areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this species is threatened by clearance for cattle pasture.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy, distribution, ecology and habitat requirements of this species.|
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M. 2008. Eremoryzomys polius. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|