Eremoryzomys polius 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eremoryzomys polius
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Gray Rice Rat
Oryzomys polius Osgood, 1913
Taxonomic Source(s): Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Genus Eremoryzomys Weksler, Percequillo, and Voss, 2006. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 310-312. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This is likely a species complex that needs further taxonomic revision (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly-known species is known only from north central Peru (Amazonas, Cajamarca and Piura Departments) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It may range more widely than is currently known. It has been collected at around 1,500 to 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known. Only a few specimens have been collected.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from secondary dry forest. It is not known from cultivated areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is threatened by clearance for cattle pasture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy, distribution, ecology and habitat requirements of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.3. Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M. 2008. Eremoryzomys polius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15609A4891730. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided