Euryoryzomys macconnelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Euryoryzomys macconnelli
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Macconnell's Rice Rat
Oryzomys macconnelli Thomas, 1910
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). Probably includes a complex species (Patton pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in tropical evergreen rainforest, from sea level to 1,524 m, of south and central Colombia, eastern Ecuador and Peru, eastwards to south Venezuela, Guianas, and northern Brazil (Musser et al., 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This mouse is widespread but locally rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a forest-dwelling species. It is probably limited to pristine rainforest as it has never been found in secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential current and future threat posed by logging. The prospectors (“garimpeiros”) are a threat to this species in French Guiana and Suriname.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been found in several protected areas throughout its range. Further taxanomic research should be carried out to split in three and those new species re-evaluated for threats and threat status.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Citation: Patton, J., Catzeflis, F., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, A. 2008. Euryoryzomys macconnelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15605A4900773. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided