|Scientific Name:||Oryzomys dimidiatus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1905)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Timm, R. & Reid, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population and lack of known threats to its habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from south-east Nicaragua (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found in lowlands (Reid 1997).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although it is known from only 3 specimens, it likely to be more widespread than these records would indicate.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found in dense cane on a riverbank (Jones and Engstrom 1986), and in a banana plantation on very wet, red clay (Thomas 1905). Its biology is poorly known; it is possibly semiaquatic (Reid 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Very little is known about this species. Further research needs include taxonomic and ecological studies.|
Jones Jr., J. K. and Engstrom, M. D. 1986. Synopsis of the rice rats (genus Oryzomys) of Nicaragua. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 103: 1-23.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Thomas, O. 1905. New Neotropical Molossus, Conepatus, Nectomys, Proechimys, and Agouti, with a note on the genus Mesomys. Annals and Magazine of Natural History 7: 584–591.
|Citation:||Timm, R. & Reid, F. 2008. Oryzomys dimidiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15594A4870196. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|