|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys devius|
|Species Authority:||(Bangs, 1902)|
Oryzomys devius Bangs, 1902
|Taxonomic Notes:||Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys devius has been reassigned to the new genus Nephelomys.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F. & Samudio, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 10,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in highlands of Costa Rica and westernmost Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common in wet highland forest.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species primarily occurs in highlands and cloud forest (Musser and Carlton 2005). This species is poorly known, but is thought to consume arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and may be important spore dispersers (Mangan and Adler 2000).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species. However, deforestation is a threat to some populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||In Costa Rica, it is found in several protected areas, including Amistad and Talamanca.|
Mangan, S.A. and Adler, G.H. 2000. Consumption of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi by terrestrial and aboreal small mammals in a Panamanian cloud forest. Journal of Mammalogy 81: 563-570.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Reid, F. & Samudio, R. 2008. Nephelomys devius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15593A4868191.Downloaded on 27 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|