Nephelomys devius 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nephelomys devius
Species Authority: (Bangs, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Boquete Rice Rat
Oryzomys devius Bangs, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys devius has been reassigned to the new genus Nephelomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-07
Assessor(s): Samudio, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Reid, F.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in highlands of Costa Rica and westernmost Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in wet highland forest.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species primarily occurs in highlands and cloud forest (Musser and Carlton 2005). This species is poorly known, but is thought to consume arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and may be important spore dispersers (Mangan and Adler 2000). This species is most common in wt highland forest and elfin forest. (Reid 2009). In addition, this species is most abundant along small streams borders by bamboo, with dense growth of ferns and epiphytes (Timm et al. 1989).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, deforestation is a threat to some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Costa Rica, it is found in several protected areas, including Amistad and Talamanca.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Mangan, S.A. and Adler, G.H. 2000. Consumption of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi by terrestrial and aboreal small mammals in a Panamanian cloud forest. Journal of Mammalogy 81: 563-570.

McCain, C. M., Timm, R.M. and Weksler, M. 2007. Redescription of the enigmatic long-tailed rat Sigmodontomys aphrastus (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae) with comments on taxonomy and natural history. . Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 120: 117-136.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Citation: Samudio, R. 2016. Nephelomys devius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15593A22332217. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided