Transandinomys bolivaris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Transandinomys bolivaris
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Bolivar Rice Rat
Oryzomys bolivaris J.A. Allen, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys bolivaris has been reassigned to the new genus Transandinomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B., Timm, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from east Honduras, through east Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama, to west Colombia and west central Ecuador. It has an altitudinal range from sea level to 1,500 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon to rare (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is found in lowland evergreen to lower montane cloud forest (Musser and Carleton 2005). Sometimes it is trapped up to 1.5 m above ground, but usually it is found on the ground, either under logs, around the roots of large trees, or among rocks along streams (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by deforestation, especially in the west of Colombia and Ecuador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M., Rivas, B., Timm, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Transandinomys bolivaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15588A4859660. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided