|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys albigularis (Tomes, 1860)|
Oryzomys albigularis (Tomes, 1860)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys albigularis has been reassigned to the new genus Nephelomys. The species definition used for the assessment is from Musser and Carleton (2005), but N. albigularis is a complex and is likely to be split into many species, each with a restricted range (Percequillo in prep.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F., Samudio, R., Tirira, D., Boada, C., Weksler, M., Anderson, R.P., Rivas, B., Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from montane forests of easternmost Panamá, north and westernmost Venezuela, the Andes of Colombia and Ecuador, and northern Peru (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has been recorded at 900 to 3,300 m (Percequillo, in prep.; Tirira, in prep.). Emmons and Albuja (1992) reported the species as less as 70 m in altitude, but this may be anomalous.|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is omnivorous, terrestrial and nocturnal; it occurs in primary and secondary montane forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time; however, deforestation is an important influence on its area of occupancy.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Emmons, L. H. and Albuja, L. 1992. Mammal fauna. In: T.A. Parker III and J. L. Carr (eds), Status of forest remnants in the Cordillera de la Costa and adjacent areas of southwestern Ecuador, pp. 60–62. Conservation International, Washinton, DC, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Reid, F., Samudio, R., Tirira, D., Boada, C., Weksler, M., Anderson, R.P., Rivas, B., Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M. 2016. Nephelomys albigularis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15584A115127781.Downloaded on 19 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|