Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephelomys albigularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nephelomys albigularis (Tomes, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Tomes's Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys albigularis (Tomes, 1860)
Taxonomic Notes: Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys albigularis has been reassigned to the new genus Nephelomys. The species definition used for the assessment is from Musser and Carleton (2005), but N. albigularis is a complex and is likely to be split into many species, each with a restricted range (Percequillo in prep.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Samudio, R., Tirira, D., Boada, C., Weksler, M., Anderson, R.P., Rivas, B., Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from montane forests of easternmost Panamá, north and westernmost Venezuela, the Andes of Colombia and Ecuador, and northern Peru (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has been recorded at 900 to 3,300 m (Percequillo, in prep.; Tirira, in prep.). Emmons and Albuja (1992) reported the species as less as 70 m in altitude, but this may be anomalous.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is omnivorous, terrestrial and nocturnal; it occurs in primary and secondary montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time; however, deforestation is an important influence on its area of occupancy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Emmons, L. H. and Albuja, L. 1992. Mammal fauna. In: T.A. Parker III and J. L. Carr (eds), Status of forest remnants in the Cordillera de la Costa and adjacent areas of southwestern Ecuador, pp. 60–62. Conservation International, Washinton, DC, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.


Citation: Reid, F., Samudio, R., Tirira, D., Boada, C., Weksler, M., Anderson, R.P., Rivas, B., Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M. 2016. Nephelomys albigularis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15584A115127781. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided