|Scientific Name:||Oryzomys nelsoni Merriam, 1898|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T.|
This species is listed as Extinct as it has not been found in recent years despite surveys. It was only known from a few records in the marsh areas of the high central part of Maria Madre Island. It was last recorded in 1897.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the type locality in Nayarit State, México: María Madre Island (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known only by the four specimens of the type series. After extensive trapping that produced only a few specimens, O. nelsoni was believed to be rare (Nelson 1899 in Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2003). More recent trapping in the type locality revealed only Rattus rattus (Wilson 1991 in Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2003), and this species is currently considered extinct (IUCN 2006).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurred in damp areas near springs and close to the summit of Maria Madre. This habitat has abundant herbaceous vegetation in the undergrowth (Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2003). |
Nelson’s Rice Rat may have fed on seeds, fruits, weeds, and occasionally small fish and invertebrates (Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2003).
|Major Threat(s):||The extinction of the species may have been caused by Rattus rattus (Wilson 1991 in Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2003).|
|Conservation Actions:||Conservation actions are not applicable to this species as it is already extinct.|
Alvarez-Castaneda, S. T. and Mendez, L. 2003. Oryzomys nelsoni. Mammalian Species 735: 1-2.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 December 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T. 2017. Oryzomys nelsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15583A22388135.Downloaded on 25 June 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|