Lymnaea stagnalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Lymnaeidae

Scientific Name: Lymnaea stagnalis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Pond Snail
Helix stagnalis Linnaeus, 1758
Limnaea stagnalis (Subba Rao, 1989)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-04
Assessor(s): Budha, P.B., Dutta, J. & Daniel, B.A.
Reviewer(s): Madhyastha, A., Dey, A., García, N. & Molur, S.
Lymnaea stagnalis has a very wide global distribution with no threats and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A widespread species distributed in Asia (central, north and south and southeast), north America, north Africa and New Zealand. This species also has a widespread European distribution, occurring in all European Mediterranean countries (Yueying Liu et al. 1979)
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Australia; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Luxembourg; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Poland; Romania; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Aleutian Is., Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population status or trends has been recorded. Although there are localised declines, the species population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits slow or still waters, such as the edge of pools, streams, reservoirs, amongst others. They like muddy sand or crushed stone bottom, and feed on diatoms, aquatic plants and the remaining tissue of other gastropods. The species can be transported by birds, in part accounting for its very wide distribution.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is known to be used as food in Russia (Ponomareva and Petson 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a widespread species with no major species-specific threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are required for this species at present.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.9. Wetlands (inland) - Freshwater Springs and Oases
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.1. Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)
suitability: Unknown  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.2. Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha)
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Liu, Y., Zhang, W., Wang, Y. and Wang, E. 1979. Economic fauna of China - Freshwater Mollusca. Science Press, Beijing.

Ponomareva, E. V. Petson, E. V. 2005. Vasopressin Enhances Sensitization of Defensive Reflex in the Edible Snail Lymnaea stagnalis. JOURNAL OF EVOLUTIONARY BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHYSIOLOGY C/C OF ZHURNAL EVOLIUTSIONNOI BIOKHIMII I FIZIOLOGII 41(3): 368-370.

Subba Rao, N.V. 1989. Handbook: Freshwater Molluscs of India. Zoological Survey of India, Culcutta.

Citation: Budha, P.B., Dutta, J. & Daniel, B.A. 2010. Lymnaea stagnalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155475A4782225. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided