|Scientific Name:||Orthogeomys cavator|
|Species Authority:||(Bangs, 1902)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hafner, M.S. 2016. Family Geomyidae (pocket gophers). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, Jr., T.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of mammals of the world, Lynx Editions.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Orthogeomys cavator is now recognized as Heterogeomys cavator (Spradling et al. 2016). Morphological and molecular analyses by Spradling et al. (2016) resulted in resurrection of the genus Heterogeomys, to which the species cavator is now assigned (as Heterogeomys cavator). Three subspecies are currently recognized: H. c. cavator, H. c. nigrescens, and H. c. pansa (Hafner 2016).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hafner, M. & Pino, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, tolerance of habitat modification, occurrence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from northwestern Panama to Costa Rica (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 1997); in Costa Rica, it is found up to 3,200 m (Rodriguez et al. 2004). Found also in Santa Fe National Park and Veraguas province and Bahia Honda.|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common (Reid 1997); but in Bahia Honda (Pacific coast) and Santa Fe NP it is rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is poorly known. This species occurs in forests, clearings and agricultural areas. It sometimes damages crops of bananas, rice, and cassava (Reid 1997).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
Hafner, M.S. 2016. Family Geomyidae (pocket gophers). In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, Jr., T.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of mammals of the world, Lynx Editions.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L. 2005. Family Geomyidae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 859-871. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Spradling, T. A., Demastes, J.W., Hafner, D. J., Milbach, P. L., Cervantes,F. A. and Hafner, M.S. 2016. Systematic revision of the pocket gopher genus Orthogeomys. Journal of Mammalogy.
|Citation:||Samudio, R. 2016. Orthogeomys cavator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15544A22214782.Downloaded on 24 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|