Liopropoma aberrans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Liopropoma aberrans
Species Authority: (Poey, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Eyestripe Bass
Spanish Guardia Chino
Synonym(s):
Perca aberrans Poey, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Eyestripe Bass (Liopropoma aberrans) has been assessed as Least Concern. This relatively widespread species is of no commercial importance, but is occasionally harvested for the aquarium trade.  However, this is not likely to be causing any significant population declines and therefore cannot be considered a major threat at present. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed in case harvesting for the aquarium trade increases in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Eyestripe Bass (Liopropoma aberrans) is found off the coasts of Cuba, the Bahamas, Jamaica, Belize, and North Carolina, and in the Gulf of Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize; Cuba; Jamaica; United States (North Carolina)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Eyestripe Bass.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Eyestripe Bass is a demersal species that can be found along deep reefs to a depth of approximately 190 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Eyestripe Bass is not harvested commercially as a food source, but is occasionally taken for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Eyestripe Bass is not harvested commercially as a food source, but is occasionally taken for the aquarium trade. However, this is not considered a major threat to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservations measures in place for the Eyestripe Bass, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected area designations. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Alcolado, P.M.R., Claro-Madruga, R. and Estrada, R. 2000. Status and prospective of coral reef management in Cuba. Paper presented at the Ninth International Coral Reef Symposium (ICRS). Bali, Indonesia.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 2003. Catalog of fishes. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatsearch.html.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Gardner, T.A., Cote, I.M., Gill, J.A., Grant, A. and Watkinson, A.R. 2003. Long-term region-wide declines in Caribbean corals. Science 301: 958-960.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Jones, L., Warner, G. Linton, D., Alcolado, P., Claro-Madruga, R., Clerveaux, W., Estrada, R., Fisher, T., Lockhart, K., Pardee, M., Pitt, J., Schelten, C. and Wild, R. 2004. Status of coral reefs in the northern Caribbean and western Atlantic node of the Gcrmn. In: C. Wilkinson (ed.), Status of coral reefs of the world: 2004, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Queensland, Australia.

Quattrini, A.M., Ross, S.W., Sulak, K.J., Necaise, A.M., Casazza, T.L. and Dennis, G.D. 2004. Marine Fishes New to Continental United States Waters, North Carolina and the Gulf of Mexico. Southeastern Naturalist 3(1): 155-172.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Liopropoma aberrans. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided