Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumia godeffroyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ELEOTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Calumia godeffroyi
Species Authority: (Günther, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Tailface Sleeper
Synonym(s):
Calumia biocellata Smith, 1958
Eleotris godeffroyi Günther, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-27
Assessor(s): Acero, A., Larson, H.K. & Murdy, E.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Tailface Sleeper (Calumia godeffroyi) has been assessed as Least Concern, owing to its widespread distribution across the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Although habitat degradation is occurring within parts of its range, this does not appear to represent a major threat to this species. Further research on the abundance of this species is needed to determine if this species is in fact rare.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Tailface Sleeper (Calumia godeffroyi) is an Indo-Pacific sleeper goby, distributed from East Africa to the Society Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Christmas Island; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Kenya; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Philippines; Seychelles; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Many marine eleotrids are rare (Hoese and Roberts 2005). The Tailface Sleeper is widespread but is not commonly observed (E. Murdy pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Tailface Sleeper is associated with coral reefs and can be found resting on coral and rubble substrates. This species occurs at a depth of 7–30 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The coral reefs in some areas of the Tailface Sleeper's range (e.g., in East Africa and Indonesia) have experienced regionalised and localised degradation due to bleaching, industrialisation, water pollution (sedimentation), destructive fishing practices and other human population pressures. In other parts of its range, the reefs are in good condition, so at present habitat degradation is not considered a major threat to the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Calumia godeffroyi.  However, its distribution may cover a number of marine protected area (MPA) designations.  Further research on  population trends is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1988. Fishes of Christmas Island Indian Ocean. Christmas Island Natural History Association, Christmas Island, Australia.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.

Hoese, D.F. and Roberts, C.D. 2005. A new species of the eleotrid genus Thalasseleotris (Teleostei: Gobioidei) from New Zealand coastal waters. Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand 35(4): 417 - 431.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kulbicki, M. and Williams, J.T. 1997. Checklist of the shorefishes of Ouvea Atoll, New Caledonia. Atoll Research Bulletin 444: 26.

Larson, H.K. 2000. Gobiidae (gobies and sleepers). In: J.E. Randall and K.K.P Lim (eds), A checklist of the fishes of the South China Sea, pp. 635-640. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology: Supplement 8, Singapore.

Myers, R.F. 1991. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. and Steene, R.C. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.

Winterbottom, R. and Anderson, R.C. 1997. A revised checklist of the epipelagic and shore fishes of the Chagos Archipelago, Central Indian Ocean. Ichthyology Bulletin of the Smithsonian Institute 66: 1-28.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Acero, A., Larson, H.K. & Murdy, E. 2010. Calumia godeffroyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided