Oreotragus oreotragus ssp. porteousi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Oreotragus oreotragus ssp. porteousi
Species Authority: Lydekker, 1911
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Klipspringer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Endangered as the total population size of this isolated subspecies in Nigeria and the Central African Republic is estimated at 250 mature individuals. The Western Klipspringer may eventually decline to extinction if current trends continue and no attempts are made to implement protective measures and/or captive breeding.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Oreotragus oreotragus ssp. porteousi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15484A4647610. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided