Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astronesthes richardsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII STOMIIFORMES STOMIIDAE

Scientific Name: Astronesthes richardsoni
Species Authority: (Poey, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Richardson's Snaggletooth
French Dragon-saumon de Richardson
Spanish Tachonado
Synonym(s):
Astronesthes filifer Regan & Trewavas, 1929
Astronesthes oculatus Regan & Trewavas, 1929
Chauliodus richardsoni Poey, 1852

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Elfes, C. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Astronesthes richardsoni has been assessed as Least Concern. This broad ranging species is not known to have any major threats. It is likely that the population is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Mauritania to central Namibia. It has also been found in the western Atlantic by Georges Bank (Moore et al. 2003), the Gulf of Mexico, the Bahamas and across the Atlantic. One specimen is known from the southwest Atlantic (25°27'S, 35°56'W).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Bahamas; Benin; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Mexico; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no known population information for Astronesthes richardsoni.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Astronesthes richardsoni is a mesopelagic species that is thought to occur at depths of up to 1,000m. It is thought that, like most species of this genus, it tends to live deeper than 500m during the day. Some, particularly smaller individuals, migrate up the water column to feed at night (Gibbs 1984). Its diet may consist of smaller fishes and crustaceans.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no directed fishery for this species. Due to the deepwater and oceanic nature of this species it is unlikely to be impacted by coastal development and pollution from urban centres.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Astronesthes richardsoni.

Bibliography [top]

Bianchi, G., Carpenter, K.E., Roux, J.-P., Molloy, F.J., Boyer, D. and Boyer, H.J. 1993. The living marine resources of Namibia. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Bigelow, H.B., Cohen, D.M., Dick, M.M., Gibbs Jr.,R.H., Grey, M., Morrow Jr.,J.E., Schultz, L.P. and Walters, V. 1964. Fishes of the western North Atlantic. Part 4. Soft-rayed bony fishes. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Claro, R. 1994. Características generales de la ictiofauna. In: R. Claro (ed.), Ecología de los peces marinos de Cuba, pp. 55-70. Instituto de Oceanología Academia de Ciencias de Cuba and Centro de Investigaciones de Quintana Roo (CIQRO), México.

Hureau, J.C. 1991. La base de données GICIM: Gestion informatisée des collections ichthyologiques du Muséum. In: J. Allardi and P. Keith (eds), Atlas preliminaire des poissons d'eau douce de France, pp. 225-227. Museum D'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

McEachran, J.D. and Fechhelm, J.D. 1998. Fishes of the Gulf of Mexico, Volume 1: Myxiniformes to Gasterosteiformes. University of Texas Press, Austin, USA.

Moore, J.A., Hartel, K.H., Craddock, J.E. and Galbraith, J.K. 2003. An annotated list of deepwater fishes from off the New England region, with new area records. Northeastern Naturalist 10(2): 159-248.

Reiner, F. 1996. Catálogo dos Peixes do Arquipélago de Cabo Verde. Publicações avulsas do IPIMAR (Instituto de Investigacao das Pescas e do Mar), Lisbon, Portugal.

Riede, K. 2004. Global register of migratory species - from global to regional scales.

Sutton, T.T. and Hopkins, T.L. 1996b. Trophic ecology of the stomiid (Pisces: Stomiidae) fish assemblage of the eastern Gulf of Mexico: strategies, selectivity and impact of a top mesopelagic predator group. Marine Biology 127(2): 179-192.

Vakily, J.M. 1994. Sierra Leone Fishery Surveys Database System (FisDas). [electronic database]. Freetown/ ICLARM, ManiIa, Philippines.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team) 2010. Astronesthes richardsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided