Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus clarkii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus clarkii
Species Authority: (Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Red Swamp Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus clarkii has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is abundant and able to tolerate a range of habitat types within its natural range. It is under no imminent threat. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is wide-ranging from northern Mexico, to Escambia County in Florida, North to southern Illinois and Ohio. It has been widely introduced in the United States and elsewhere; Huner (1986) recorded the following introductions: Arizona, California, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Maryland, North Carolina, Nevada, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Utah and Virginia. This species has also been introduced to Europe, Africa, East Asia, South and Central America (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Introduced:
Belgium; Belize; Brazil; Chile; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cyprus; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; France; Georgia; Germany; Italy; Japan; Kenya; Mexico; Netherlands; Philippines; Portugal; South Africa; South Sudan; Spain; Sudan; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Uganda; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Florida - Native, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois - Native, Indiana, Maryland, Nevada, New Mexico - Native, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma - Native, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee - Native, Texas - Native, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia - Present - Origin Uncertain); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: "The population at the Granville County site is extremely large, both in numbers and biomass. There is a very dense population distributed throughout the small ponds along Ledge Creek and in shallow areas of the creek itself" (Cooper et al. 1998). This is typical of this species in its native range (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a range of habitat types including wet meadows, subterranean karst systems, seasonal swamps and marsh, permanent lakes and streams, rice paddy fields, and irrigation channels and reservoirs (Global Invasive Species Database 2009). This species is able to tolerate a range of environmental conditions including low oxygen levels and high temperatures (Global Invasive Species Database 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a major commercial crayfish and has been widely introduced into culturing ponds globally (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly invasive, and is not impacted upon by any threats (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G5, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.

Bibliography [top]

Cooper J.E., Braswell A.L. and McGrath, C. 1998. Noteworthy distributional records for crayfishes (Decapoda: Cambaridae) in North Carolina. The Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society 114(1): 1-10.

Fetzner, J.W. 2008. Crayfish Taxonomy Browser. Available at: http://iz.carnegiemnh.org/crayfish/NewAstacidea/infraorder.asp?io=Astacidea. (Accessed: June).

Global Invasive Species Database. 2009. Procambarus clarkii. Available at: http://www.issg.org/database/species/ecology.asp?si=608&fr=1&sts=&lang=EN. (Accessed: 15th August).

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

NatureServe. 2009. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. Internet

Taylor, C.A., Schuster, G.A., Cooper, J.E., DiStefano, R.J., Eversole, A.G., Hobbs III, H.H., Robison, H.W., Skelton, C.W. and Thoma, R.F. 2007. A Reassessment of the Conservation Status of Crayfishes of the United States and Canada after 10+ Years of Increased Awareness. Fisheries, American Fisheries Society 32(8): 372-389.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus clarkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided