|Scientific Name:||Stenocereus humilis (Britton & Rose) D.R.Hunt|
Lemaireocereus humilis Britton & Rose
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution with an estimated range of 30 km2, it is known from only one location, and there are potential threats that may be causing continuous decline in the extent and quality of the habitat. Further research is needed to better determine its population size and trends and the effect of the potential threats.
|Range Description:||Stenocereus humilis is endemic to the Dagua Valley, Colombia (Hunt et al. 2006). It grows in a 14 km stretch in the Dagua Valley between Orten Dagua and Lobo Guerrero at elevations between 700 and 1,000 m asl. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy of this species is estimated to be approximately 28 km2 (calculated by multiplying the length of the valley where it occurs (14 km) by the width (2 km), measured using Google maps).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data on population size and trends for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits dry tropical/subtropical habitats. It forms dense thickets.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information available about uses of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The valley where the species occurs is traversed by a main road/highway and there are several exploitation activities in the municipality of Dagua (population 40,000), mainly agriculture, livestock, forestry, and mining. Therefore, it is very likely that this species is impacted by some these activities.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas. Research is needed to better determine the distribution and population size and trends of this species.|
Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
|Citation:||Taylor, N.P. 2013. Stenocereus humilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152798A679708.Downloaded on 20 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|