Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Oligosoma waimatense
Species Authority: (McCann, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Scree Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Oligosoma waimatense. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15265A4508353. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided