Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphantha cornifera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Coryphantha cornifera (DC.) Lem.
Common Name(s):
English Rhinoceros Cactus
Spanish Biznaga-partida de Cuernos
Synonym(s):
Mammillaria cornifera DC.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Dicht, R.F., Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Lüthy, A.D., Bárcenas Luna, R., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Although Coryphantha cornifera has a relatively limited range, it is abundant and occurs in numerous protected areas. Therefore, this species is considered to be Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coryphantha cornifera is endemic to Mexico and occurs in several states. It has been reported from herbarium records from Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Querétaro, San Luis Potosi and Zacatecas. Doubtful records exist from the State of Mexico, Chihuahua and Veracruz and from the literature it is reported in Durango (Dicht and Lüthy 2003, Hernández et al. 2004). Records from Texas and Arizona in the Unites States likely pertain to C. difficilis (H. Hernández and C. Gomez-Hinostrosa pers. comm. 2009). The species grows at elevations of 1,800-2,300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Coryphantha cornifera is generally abundant where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coryphantha cornifera grows in limestone gravel on low hills and plains in xerophyllous scrub and grasslands. Plants are usually solitary.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although this species may be grown in specialist collections it is not widely sought after as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some subpopulations of  Coryphantha cornifera are being reduced by grazing by goats and cattle, as well as expanding agriculture, but generally these factors are not causing major declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Coryphantha cornifera occurs in several protected areas across its range, for example Sierra Gorda Biosphere Reserve in Querétaro and Guanajuato.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.1. Nomadic grazing
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation


♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Dicht, R.F. and Lüthy, A.D. 2003. Coryphantha Cacti of Mexico and Southern USA. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.

Golubov, J., Mandujano, M.C. and Montaña, C. 2000. Cactáceas asociadas a pastizales de Hilaria mutica (Buckl.) Benth. En la Reserva fde la Biosfera de Mapimí, México. Cactáceas y Suculentas Mexicanas 45(4): 84-89.

Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. and Goettsch, B. 2004. Checklist of Chihuahuan Desert Cactaceae. Harvard Papers in Botany 9(1): 51-68.

Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Dicht, R.F., Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Lüthy, A.D., Bárcenas Luna, R., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E. 2013. Coryphantha cornifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152601A656000. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided