|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys vegetus (Bangs, 1902)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, presence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in central Costa Rica and western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005, Reid 2009). It is found from 840 to 3,000 m (Reid 1997, 2009).|
Native:Costa Rica; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This mouse is common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in lower montane and montane wet forests (Musser and Carleton 2005); it occurs in second growth, brush, and cloud forest openings (Reid 1997). This species is found largely in edge habitat. It has been found at several localities with O. fulvescens (Reid 2009).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Costa Rican population is mainly found in protected areas.|
Gardner, A.L. and Carleton, M.D. 2009. A New Species of Reithrodontomys, Subgenus Aporodon (Cricetidae: Neotominae), from the Highlands of Costa Rica, with Comments on Costa Rican and Panamanian Reithrodontomys. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 331: 157-182.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Timm, R. 2016. Oligoryzomys vegetus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15254A22358033.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|