Oligoryzomys vegetus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys vegetus
Species Authority: (Bangs, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Sprightly Pygmy Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N.
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, presence in protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in central Costa Rica and western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005, Reid 2009). It is found from 840 to 3,000 m (Reid 1997, 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):840
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This mouse is common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in lower montane and montane wet forests (Musser and Carleton 2005); it occurs in second growth, brush, and cloud forest openings (Reid 1997). This species is found largely in edge habitat. It has been found at several localities with O. fulvescens (Reid 2009).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Costa Rican population is mainly found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Gardner, A.L. and Carleton, M.D. 2009. A New Species of Reithrodontomys, Subgenus Aporodon (Cricetidae: Neotominae), from the Highlands of Costa Rica, with Comments on Costa Rican and Panamanian Reithrodontomys. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 331: 157-182.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Timm, R. 2016. Oligoryzomys vegetus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15254A22358033. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided