Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligoryzomys microtis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys microtis
Species Authority: (Allen, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Small-eared Pygmy Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-24
Assessor(s): Patton, J.L., Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R. & Percequillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs throughout northwestern Brazil, south of the Solimoes-Amazon Rivers, and in the contiguous lowlands of Peru and Bolivia (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extremely common in the appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in tropical rainforest; it is found on primary, forest edges and secondary growth habitats. Although this species is distributed widely within the Rio Juruá basin (Brazil), it has a very restricted and unique habitat range. It is thought that animals grow rapidly and reach maturity quickly, breeding in successive bouts, in the dry season. Litter sizes based on embryo counts ranged from 2 to 8, with a mode of 4.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.


Citation: Patton, J.L., Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R. & Percequillo, A. 2016. Oligoryzomys microtis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15252A22358317. . Downloaded on 20 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided