|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys microtis (Allen, 1916)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patton, J.L., Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R. & Percequillo, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species occurs throughout northwestern Brazil, south of the Solimoes-Amazon Rivers, and in the contiguous lowlands of Peru and Bolivia (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is extremely common in the appropriate habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in tropical rainforest; it is found on primary, forest edges and secondary growth habitats. Although this species is distributed widely within the Rio Juruá basin (Brazil), it has a very restricted and unique habitat range. It is thought that animals grow rapidly and reach maturity quickly, breeding in successive bouts, in the dry season. Litter sizes based on embryo counts ranged from 2 to 8, with a mode of 4.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Patton, J.L., Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C.R. & Percequillo, A. 2016. Oligoryzomys microtis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15252A115127036.Downloaded on 24 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|