|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys longicaudatus (Bennett, 1832)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northern Chile and northwestern Argentina, southwards along the Andes to approximately to 50°S latitude; extralimital in east-central Argentina (Buenos Aires Province); range limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Forest (subantarctic and valdivian), matorral and steppe. It is reservoir of the hanta virus.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It's found in several protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B. 2016. Oligoryzomys longicaudatus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15250A115126914.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|