Oligoryzomys longicaudatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys longicaudatus
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Pygmy Rice Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern Chile and northwestern Argentina, southwards along the Andes to approximately to 50°S latitude; extralimital in east-central Argentina (Buenos Aires Province); range limits uncertain (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Forest (subantarctic and valdivian), matorral and steppe. It is reservoir of the hanta virus.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It's found in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.3. Forest - Subantarctic
1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
3. Shrubland -> 3.2. Shrubland - Subantarctic
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
4. Grassland -> 4.3. Grassland - Subantarctic
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Teta, P. & Patterson, B. 2008. Oligoryzomys longicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15250A4505440. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided