|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys griseolus|
|Species Authority:||(Osgood, 1912)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gómez-Laverde, M. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Táchira, Andes of extreme west Venezuela, and Cordillera Oriental of east Colombia (Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is terrestrial and occurs in high montane forest and paramo (Linares 1998).|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species; however, deforestation and habitat loss affect its area of occupancy.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
Linares, O. J. 1998. Mamíferos de Venezuela. Sociedad Conservacionista Audubon de Venezuela, Caracas, Venezuela.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Gómez-Laverde, M. & Weksler, M. 2008. Oligoryzomys griseolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|