|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys destructor (Tschudi, 1844)|
Oryzomys spodiurus (Tschudi, 1844)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Musser and Carleton (2005) state that distributional limits, validity of included synonyms, and relationships to other Andean species all require detailed investigation. In Argentina further taxonomical research is needed.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M., Tirira, D., Zeballos, H., Bernal, N., Vargas, J., Vivar, E. & Jayat, J.P.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from the east Andean slopes of south Colombia, through Ecuador, Peru, and west central Bolivia (see Anderson, 1997), to northwest Argentina (Tucumán Province) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). In Ecuador it has an altitudinal range of 600 to 3,350 m.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common to uncommon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in tropical, subtropical and montane forest; also it occurs close to paramo (Barnet, 1999). Most of the Bolivian records are from the Yungas Forest (Anderson 1997; Musser and Carleton, 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation and habitat lost are affecting the species although they are not a major threat (M. Weksler and D. Tirira pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
Barnett, A.A. 1999. Small Mammals of the Cajas Plateau, Southern Ecaudor: Ecology and Natural History. Bulletin of the Florida Museum of Natural History 42(4): 161-217.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Weksler, M., Tirira, D., Zeballos, H., Bernal, N., Vargas, J., Vivar, E. & Jayat, J.P. 2016. Oligoryzomys destructor. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15245A115126368.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|