Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligoryzomys destructor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys destructor
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Destructive Pygmy Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys spodiurus (Tschudi, 1844)
Taxonomic Notes: Musser and Carleton (2005) state that distributional limits, validity of included synonyms, and relationships to other Andean species all require detailed investigation. In Argentina further taxonomical research is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Tirira, D., Zeballos, H., Bernal, N., Vargas, J., Vivar, E. & Jayat, J.P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2000 Data Deficient
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the east Andean slopes of south Colombia, through Ecuador, Peru, and west central Bolivia (see Anderson, 1997), to northwest Argentina (Tucumán Province) (Musser and Carleton, 2005). In Ecuador it has an altitudinal range of 600 to 3,350 m.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common to uncommon.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tropical, subtropical and montane forest; also it occurs close to paramo (Barnet, 1999). Most of the Bolivian records are from the Yungas Forest (Anderson 1997; Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and habitat lost are affecting the species although they are not a major threat (M. Weksler and D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.

Barnett, A. A. 1999. Small Mammals of the Cajas Plateau, Southern Ecaudor: Ecology and Natural History. Bulletin of the Florida Museum of Natural History 42(4): 161-217.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Weksler, M., Tirira, D., Zeballos, H., Bernal, N., Vargas, J., Vivar, E. & Jayat, J.P. 2008. Oligoryzomys destructor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided