Oligoryzomys delticola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys delticola
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Delta Pygmy Rice Rat
Oryzomys delticola Thomas, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in east-central Argentina, Uruguay, and southern Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul state) (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs along small hills; reproduces between spring and mid-autumn producing 2-4 young per litter (Gonzalez 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Gonzalez, E.M. 2001. Guia de Campo de los Mamiferos de Uraguay. Introduccion al Estudio de los Mamiferos. Vida Silvestre, Montevideo, Uruguay.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Oligoryzomys delticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15244A4504140. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided