Oligoryzomys arenalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys arenalis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Sandy Pygmy Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This might be a species complex which needs further taxonomic review (H. Zeballos pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges in western Peru. It is also present in the high northern Peruvian inter-Andean valleys near Chachapoyas, Amazonas Department. It has an elevational range from 400 to 2,850 m.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon. The species has seasonal population fluctuations, influence by El Niño effect.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in dry coastal and semi arid biomes, shrubland, inter-Andean valleys and inundated areas. It can be found in secondary or disturbed habitat, but it is not present in cultivated areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by displacement in its habitat by introduced murids (such as Rattus). There is some habitat loss in the south of the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least eight small protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Zeballos, H., Pacheco, V. and Baraybar, L. 2001. Diversidad y Conservacion de las Mamiferas de Arequipa, Peru. Revista Peruana de Biología 8(2): 94-104.

Zeballos, H., Villega, L. Gutieruez, R., Caballera, K. and Jimenez, P. 2000. Vertebrados de las Lomas de Atiquipa and Mejie, Sur al Peru. Revista Ecologica de Latin America 7(3): 11-18.

Citation: Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M. 2008. Oligoryzomys arenalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15242A4503746. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided