|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys arenalis|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1913)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This might be a species complex which needs further taxonomic review (H. Zeballos pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species ranges in western Peru. It is also present in the high northern Peruvian inter-Andean valleys near Chachapoyas, Amazonas Department. It has an elevational range from 400 to 2,850 m.|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2850|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is uncommon. The species has seasonal population fluctuations, influence by El Niño effect.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is present in dry coastal and semi arid biomes, shrubland, inter-Andean valleys and inundated areas. It can be found in secondary or disturbed habitat, but it is not present in cultivated areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by displacement in its habitat by introduced murids (such as Rattus). There is some habitat loss in the south of the species range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in at least eight small protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy of this species.|
Zeballos, H., Pacheco, V. and Baraybar, L. 2001. Diversidad y Conservacion de las Mamiferas de Arequipa, Peru. Revista Peruana de Biología 8(2): 94-104.
Zeballos, H., Villega, L. Gutieruez, R., Caballera, K. and Jimenez, P. 2000. Vertebrados de las Lomas de Atiquipa and Mejie, Sur al Peru. Revista Ecologica de Latin America 7(3): 11-18.
|Citation:||Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & Weksler, M. 2008. Oligoryzomys arenalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15242A4503746. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|