Oligoryzomys andinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys andinus
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Andean Pygmy Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex that needs further taxonomic study (H. Zeballos pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Zeballos, H. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western and southern Peru and northern and central Bolivia. It is found at elevations of 1,700 to 4,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species undergoes seasonal population fluctuations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from humid shrubland and cultivated areas in Peru. It can be found close to stream vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It can adapt to traditionally cultivated areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy, distribution, habitat and ecology of this species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Marginal  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Carleton, M. D. and Musser, G. G. 1989. Systematic studies of Oryzomyine rodents (Muridae, Sigmodontinae): a synopsis of Microryzomys. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 191: 83 pp.

Zeballos, H., Villega, L. Gutieruez, R., Caballera, K. and Jimenez, P. 2000. Vertebrados de las Lomas de Atiquipa and Mejie, Sur al Peru. Revista Ecologica de Latin America 7(3): 11-18.

Citation: Weksler, M., Zeballos, H. & Bernal, N. 2008. Oligoryzomys andinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15241A4503612. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided