|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys andinus (Osgood, 1914)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a species complex that needs further taxonomic study (H. Zeballos pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M., Zeballos, H. & Bernal, N.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in western and southern Peru and northern and central Bolivia. It is found at elevations of 1,700 to 4,000 m.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species undergoes seasonal population fluctuations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been recorded from humid shrubland and cultivated areas in Peru. It can be found close to stream vegetation.|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It can adapt to traditionally cultivated areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in many protected areas. Further research is needed into the taxonomy, distribution, habitat and ecology of this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Carleton, M. D. and Musser, G. G. 1989. Systematic studies of Oryzomyine rodents (Muridae, Sigmodontinae): a synopsis of Microryzomys. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 191: 83 pp.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Zeballos, H., Villega, L. Gutieruez, R., Caballera, K. and Jimenez, P. 2000. Vertebrados de las Lomas de Atiquipa and Mejie, Sur al Peru. Revista Ecologica de Latin America 7(3): 11-18.
|Citation:||Weksler, M., Zeballos, H. & Bernal, N. 2016. Oligoryzomys andinus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15241A115126124.Downloaded on 21 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|