Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ariocarpus fissuratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.) K.Schum.
Common Name(s):
English Chautle-living Rock
Synonym(s):
Anhalonium fissuratum Engelm.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered a separate entity from A. bravoanus (including A. bravoanus subsp. hintonii) following Hunt et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Terry, M., Heil, K., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Corral-Díaz, R.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Ariocarpus fissuratus is considered to be Least Concern as it is wide ranging, occurs in relatively large populations, and is not declining enough to trigger a threatened listing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is distributed in the Mexican states of Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, and Zacatecas, and in the United States in Texas (Hernández et al. 2004). It occurs from Presidio County, Texas southeast along the Rio Grande and near the lower Pecos River. In Mexico, it occurs near the Rio Grande in the adjacent states of Chihuahua and Coahuila. This cactus grows at altitudes between 500 and 1,170 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Zacatecas); United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1170
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant in its appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows on limestone plains (and areas of gentle slopes) in regions of xerophyllous scrub, rarely occurring in gypseous soils (Powell and Weedin 2004). It occurs on hills or ridges in desert at altitudes from 500 to 1,170 m asl (Kartesz 1994, Hernández and Gómez-Hinostrosa 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected from wild populations and used as an ornamental throughout its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is illegal collection of the species from the wild but at a diminishing rate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species exists in many protected areas across its range; however, there is no enforcement in the majority of these areas. Thus, the actual level of protection is unknown (Kartesz 1994).This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:No
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):30
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality


♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Hernández, H.M. and Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. 2011. Mapping the cacti of Mexico. Succulent Plant Research 7: 1-128.

Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. and Goettsch, B. 2004. Checklist of Chihuahuan Desert Cactaceae. Harvard Papers in Botany 9(1): 51-68.

Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Kartesz, J.T. 1994. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada and Greenland. Timber Press, Potland.

Powell, A.M. and Weedin, J.F. 2004. Cacti of the Trans-Pecos and Adjacent Areas. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, Texas.


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Sotomayor, M., Terry, M., Heil, K., Fitz Maurice, W.A., Hernández, H.M. & Corral-Díaz, R. 2013. Ariocarpus fissuratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152093A596380. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided