Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinocereus grandis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinocereus grandis Britton & Rose
Common Name(s):
English San Esteban hedgehog
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-10
Assessor(s): Burquez Montijo, A. & Felger, R.S.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gaston, K.
Justification:
Echinocereus grandis has a very restricted range, and at present there are no major threats. However, there is a potential threat from an invasive grass species (buffel grass) and if this happened the island would be considered a single location. However, the species occurs in three islands which spreads the risk of extinction, hence it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Islands of San Esteban in Sonora, and Las Animas ("San Lorenzo norte") and San Lorenzo in Baja California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant over the entire islands.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in desert scrub.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is found in specialized collections.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to the species at present, but there is a potential threat from an alien invasive species - Buffel Grass (Pennisetum ciliare).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The islands where the species occurs are protected by Mexican Federal law and UNESCO.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
8. Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases -> 8.1.2. Named species
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance


♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Burquez Montijo, A. & Felger, R.S. 2013. Echinocereus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152071A593978. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided