Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys trinitatis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys trinitatis
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Long-furred Rice Rat, Trinidad Arboreal Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The species is in need of revision, likely represents a species complex (M. Weksler pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-18
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Costa, L.P., Weksler, M. & Emmons, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in tropical rainforests from south-western Costa Rica to central Brazil, including Guianas, Trinidad and Tobago; east Andean slopes of west-central Colombia to south-central Peru and into Bolivia (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent apparently is uncommon, but widely distributed in Rio Jurua (Patton et al. 2000). In Central America it is uncommon (Reid 1997), and in Venezuela it is rare (Lord 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This arboreal species is present in tropical rainforests (Musser and Carleton 2005), including terra firme and varzea forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Its nests are located near the ground (Hershkovitz 1960) and its litter size ranges from two to four young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas throughout the range. This species needs further taxonomic research.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Hershkovitz, P. 1960. Mammals of northern Colombia, preliminary report No. 8: Arboreal rice rats, a systematic revision of the subgenus Oecomys, genus Oryzomys. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 110: 513-568.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.

Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.


Citation: Bonvicino, C.R. 2016. Oecomys trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15143A22369435. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided