|Scientific Name:||Oecomys trinitatis|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species is in need of revision, likely represents a species complex (M. Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Costa, L.P., Weksler, M. & Emmons, L.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in tropical rainforests from south-western Costa Rica to central Brazil, including Guianas, Trinidad and Tobago; east Andean slopes of west-central Colombia to south-central Peru and into Bolivia (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rodent apparently is uncommon, but widely distributed in Rio Jurua (Patton et al. 2000). In Central America it is uncommon (Reid 1997), and in Venezuela it is rare (Lord 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This arboreal species is present in tropical rainforests (Musser and Carleton 2005), including terra firme and varzea forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Its nests are located near the ground (Hershkovitz 1960) and its litter size ranges from two to four young.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas throughout the range. This species needs further taxonomic research.|
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Hershkovitz, P. 1960. Mammals of northern Colombia, preliminary report No. 8: Arboreal rice rats, a systematic revision of the subgenus Oecomys, genus Oryzomys. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 110: 513-568.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Bonvicino, C.R. 2016. Oecomys trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15143A22369435.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|