|Scientific Name:||Oecomys superans Thomas, 1911|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M. & Tirira, D.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the lower Andean slopes of east Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru, including contiguous lowlands of west Amazonia (see Patton et al. 2000) (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species has not been recorded from Bolivia, though it could occur there. The distribution is poorly known.|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is uncommon or rare, but there are sampling issues due to its arboreal habits. There are not many known localities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This mouse is arboreal and nocturnal. The species has been found in secondary forest and highly disturbed habitats, including old garden plots and riverine shrubs (Patton et al. 2000).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.
|Citation:||Weksler, M. & Tirira, D. 2016. Oecomys superans. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15142A115125580.Downloaded on 21 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|