Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oecomys superans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oecomys superans
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Foothill Arboreal Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-04
Assessor(s): Weksler, M. & Tirira, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the lower Andean slopes of east Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru, including contiguous lowlands of west Amazonia (see Patton et al. 2000) (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species has not been recorded from Bolivia, though it could occur there. The distribution is poorly known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is uncommon or rare, but there are sampling issues due to its arboreal habits. There are not many known localities.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse is arboreal and nocturnal. The species has been found in secondary forest and highly disturbed habitats, including old garden plots and riverine shrubs (Patton et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., da Silva, M.A. and Malcolm, J.R. 2000. Mammals of the Rio Jurua and the Evolutionary and Ecological Diversification of Amazonia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 244: 1-306.


Citation: Weksler, M. & Tirira, D. 2016. Oecomys superans. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15142A115125580. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided